Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 91 12.5% 12.5%
25 - 29 58 8% 20.5%
30 - 39 136 18.7% 39.2%
40 - 49 148 20.4% 59.6%
50 - 59 127 17.5% 77.1%
60 + 166 22.9% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
91
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
58
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
136
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
148
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
17.5%
127
60 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
22.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
18 - 24 18.6%
19
14.9%
32
2.2%
1
16.6%
28
7.4%
9
2.7%
2
12.5%
91
25 - 29 3.9%
4
7.9%
17
6.5%
3
11.2%
19
9.9%
12
4.1%
3
8.0%
58
30 - 39 18.6%
19
14.4%
31
28.3%
13
15.4%
26
24.0%
29
24.3%
18
18.7%
136
40 - 49 12.7%
13
20.9%
45
13.0%
6
22.5%
38
27.3%
33
18.9%
14
20.5%
149
50 - 59 11.8%
12
16.7%
36
8.7%
4
18.9%
32
17.4%
21
29.7%
22
17.5%
127
60 + 34.3%
35
25.1%
54
41.3%
19
15.4%
26
14.0%
17
20.3%
15
22.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
215
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

727


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 13.2%
46
11.9%
45
12.5%
91
25 - 29 10.0%
35
6.1%
23
8.0%
58
30 - 39 18.3%
64
19.3%
73
18.8%
137
40 - 49 22.1%
77
18.8%
71
20.4%
148
50 - 59 14.9%
52
19.8%
75
17.5%
127
60 + 21.5%
75
24.1%
91
22.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
378

727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 18.3%
28
17.6%
13
12.2%
17
4.1%
4
11.1%
8
7.1%
6
12.3%
76
25 - 29 5.2%
8
8.1%
6
13.7%
19
12.4%
12
4.2%
3
3.6%
3
8.2%
51
30 - 39 15.7%
24
23.0%
17
18.0%
25
20.6%
20
27.8%
20
14.3%
12
19.1%
118
40 - 49 18.3%
28
18.9%
14
15.8%
22
23.7%
23
30.6%
22
31.0%
26
21.8%
135
50 - 59 13.7%
21
9.5%
7
21.6%
30
22.7%
22
20.8%
15
22.6%
19
18.4%
114
60 + 28.8%
44
23.0%
17
18.7%
26
16.5%
16
5.6%
4
21.4%
18
20.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
74
100.0%
139
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

619


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
18 - 24 8.8%
46
19.7%
15
33.3%
2
13.8%
4
25.8%
23
12.4%
90
25 - 29 6.1%
32
10.5%
8
66.7%
4
6.9%
2
13.5%
12
8.0%
58
30 - 39 17.4%
91
19.7%
15
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
28.1%
25
18.6%
135
40 - 49 22.1%
116
17.1%
13
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
12.4%
11
20.4%
148
50 - 59 19.7%
103
15.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
9.0%
8
17.5%
127
60 + 26.0%
136
17.1%
13
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
11.2%
10
22.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
76
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

724


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 24 7.4%
9
11.6%
37
16.6%
27
16.1%
9
15.3%
9
12.7%
91
25 - 29 6.6%
8
7.2%
23
10.4%
17
8.9%
5
8.5%
5
8.1%
58
30 - 39 20.7%
25
12.2%
39
23.9%
39
26.8%
15
30.5%
18
18.9%
136
40 - 49 24.0%
29
18.8%
60
22.1%
36
21.4%
12
15.3%
9
20.3%
146
50 - 59 16.5%
20
20.6%
66
11.7%
19
14.3%
8
20.3%
12
17.4%
125
60 + 24.8%
30
29.7%
95
15.3%
25
12.5%
7
10.2%
6
22.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
320
100.0%
163
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

719



Bookmark and Share