Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Response categories were not read to respondents. Question asked in the United States.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Did not complete high school
  3) High school graduate
  4) Tech./voc. school after HS
  5) Some college or assoc. degree
  6) College graduate
  7) Post-graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Did not complete high school 105 14.3% 14.3%
High school graduate 217 29.6% 43.9%
Tech./voc. school after HS 45 6.1% 50%
Some college or assoc. degree 169 23.1% 73.1%
College graduate 121 16.5% 89.6%
Post-graduate 76 10.4% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Did not complete high school 20.9%
19
6.9%
4
14.0%
19
8.7%
13
9.4%
12
21.1%
35
14.0%
102
High school graduate 35.2%
32
29.3%
17
22.8%
31
30.2%
45
28.3%
36
32.5%
54
29.6%
215
Tech./voc. school after HS 1.1%
1
5.2%
3
9.6%
13
4.0%
6
3.1%
4
11.4%
19
6.3%
46
Some college or assoc. degree 30.8%
28
32.8%
19
19.1%
26
25.5%
38
25.2%
32
15.7%
26
23.2%
169
College graduate 9.9%
9
20.7%
12
21.3%
29
22.1%
33
16.5%
21
10.2%
17
16.6%
121
Post-graduate 2.2%
2
5.2%
3
13.2%
18
9.4%
14
17.3%
22
9.0%
15
10.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Did not complete high school 100.0%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
105
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
217
Tech./voc. school after HS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
45
Some college or assoc. degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
169
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
0.0%
0
16.5%
121
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
10.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not complete high school 14.2%
50
14.4%
55
14.3%
105
High school graduate 29.3%
103
29.9%
114
29.6%
217
Tech./voc. school after HS 6.8%
24
5.5%
21
6.1%
45
Some college or assoc. degree 22.2%
78
23.9%
91
23.1%
169
College graduate 17.0%
60
16.0%
61
16.5%
121
Post-graduate 10.5%
37
10.2%
39
10.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
381

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Did not complete high school 30.1%
47
16.9%
13
8.5%
12
3.1%
3
4.2%
3
10.7%
9
13.9%
87
High school graduate 39.7%
62
37.7%
29
34.0%
48
22.4%
22
19.4%
14
10.7%
9
29.3%
184
Tech./voc. school after HS 5.8%
9
6.5%
5
7.1%
10
7.1%
7
8.3%
6
3.6%
3
6.4%
40
Some college or assoc. degree 15.4%
24
26.0%
20
23.4%
33
26.5%
26
27.8%
20
22.6%
19
22.6%
142
College graduate 6.4%
10
10.4%
8
19.1%
27
26.5%
26
22.2%
16
28.6%
24
17.7%
111
Post-graduate 2.6%
4
2.6%
2
7.8%
11
14.3%
14
18.1%
13
23.8%
20
10.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Did not complete high school 9.1%
48
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
48.9%
43
14.5%
106
High school graduate 29.0%
153
39.2%
31
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
22.7%
20
29.4%
215
Tech./voc. school after HS 6.3%
33
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
5.7%
5
6.2%
45
Some college or assoc. degree 24.4%
129
25.3%
20
28.6%
2
20.7%
6
11.4%
10
22.8%
167
College graduate 19.1%
101
11.4%
9
42.9%
3
6.9%
2
8.0%
7
16.7%
122
Post-graduate 12.1%
64
6.3%
5
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
3.4%
3
10.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Did not complete high school 21.4%
27
15.7%
51
11.0%
18
7.0%
4
10.2%
6
14.5%
106
High school graduate 25.4%
32
34.8%
113
33.5%
55
21.1%
12
8.5%
5
29.7%
217
Tech./voc. school after HS 8.7%
11
5.5%
18
4.9%
8
5.3%
3
8.5%
5
6.2%
45
Some college or assoc. degree 21.4%
27
20.6%
67
22.0%
36
36.8%
21
30.5%
18
23.1%
169
College graduate 17.5%
22
14.5%
47
12.8%
21
15.8%
9
30.5%
18
16.0%
117
Post-graduate 5.6%
7
8.9%
29
15.9%
26
14.0%
8
11.9%
7
10.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
325
100.0%
164
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

731



Bookmark and Share