Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Last year, that is in 2005, what was your total family income from all sources, before taxes? Just stop me when I get to the right category. [Interviewer: read list. Question asked in United States.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  3) $20- to under $30,000
  4) $30- to under $50,000
  6) $50- to under $75,000
  7) $75- to under $100,000
  8) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $20,000 156 24.8% 24.8%
$20- to under $30,000 76 12.1% 36.9%
$30- to under $50,000 140 22.3% 59.2%
$50- to under $75,000 98 15.6% 74.8%
$75- to under $100,000 72 11.5% 86.3%
$100,000 or more 86 13.7% 100%
Missing 167
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Less than $20,000 36.8%
28
15.7%
8
20.3%
24
20.7%
28
18.4%
21
35.2%
44
24.7%
153
$20- to under $30,000 17.1%
13
11.8%
6
14.4%
17
10.4%
14
6.1%
7
13.6%
17
12.0%
74
$30- to under $50,000 22.4%
17
37.3%
19
21.2%
25
16.3%
22
26.3%
30
20.8%
26
22.5%
139
$50- to under $75,000 5.3%
4
23.5%
12
16.9%
20
17.0%
23
19.3%
22
12.8%
16
15.7%
97
$75- to under $100,000 10.5%
8
5.9%
3
16.9%
20
16.3%
22
13.2%
15
3.2%
4
11.6%
72
$100,000 or more 7.9%
6
5.9%
3
10.2%
12
19.3%
26
16.7%
19
14.4%
18
13.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
118
100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
125

619


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than $20,000 54.0%
47
33.7%
62
22.5%
9
16.9%
24
9.0%
10
6.3%
4
24.8%
156
$20- to under $30,000 14.9%
13
15.8%
29
12.5%
5
14.1%
20
7.2%
8
3.1%
2
12.3%
77
$30- to under $50,000 13.8%
12
26.1%
48
25.0%
10
23.2%
33
24.3%
27
17.2%
11
22.5%
141
$50- to under $75,000 3.4%
3
12.0%
22
17.5%
7
18.3%
26
23.4%
26
21.9%
14
15.6%
98
$75- to under $100,000 3.4%
3
7.6%
14
15.0%
6
14.1%
20
14.4%
16
20.3%
13
11.5%
72
$100,000 or more 10.3%
9
4.9%
9
7.5%
3
13.4%
19
21.6%
24
31.3%
20
13.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
184
100.0%
40
100.0%
142
100.0%
111
100.0%
64

628


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20,000 20.8%
64
28.7%
92
24.8%
156
$20- to under $30,000 12.0%
37
12.1%
39
12.1%
76
$30- to under $50,000 23.1%
71
21.8%
70
22.4%
141
$50- to under $75,000 14.6%
45
16.5%
53
15.6%
98
$75- to under $100,000 12.3%
38
10.6%
34
11.4%
72
$100,000 or more 17.2%
53
10.3%
33
13.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
321

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
156
$20- to under $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
76
$30- to under $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
140
$50- to under $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
98
$75- to under $100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
11.5%
72
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
86
13.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Less than $20,000 17.9%
79
41.3%
31
57.1%
4
36.0%
9
41.3%
31
24.7%
154
$20- to under $30,000 11.1%
49
13.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
17
12.2%
76
$30- to under $50,000 23.1%
102
26.7%
20
42.9%
3
8.0%
2
17.3%
13
22.5%
140
$50- to under $75,000 19.0%
84
9.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
5.3%
4
15.6%
97
$75- to under $100,000 13.2%
58
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
2.7%
2
11.4%
71
$100,000 or more 15.6%
69
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
10.7%
8
13.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
75
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
75

623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Less than $20,000 26.7%
27
26.0%
68
28.5%
43
20.4%
11
12.3%
7
25.0%
156
$20- to under $30,000 17.8%
18
13.4%
35
9.3%
14
7.4%
4
8.8%
5
12.2%
76
$30- to under $50,000 23.8%
24
25.2%
66
19.2%
29
20.4%
11
15.8%
9
22.2%
139
$50- to under $75,000 10.9%
11
14.5%
38
19.9%
30
14.8%
8
17.5%
10
15.5%
97
$75- to under $100,000 7.9%
8
9.9%
26
11.9%
18
18.5%
10
19.3%
11
11.7%
73
$100,000 or more 12.9%
13
11.1%
29
11.3%
17
18.5%
10
26.3%
15
13.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
262
100.0%
151
100.0%
54
100.0%
57

625



Bookmark and Share