Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Recode of Race in United States (based on ETH_US and ETH_US2) so that any mention of Hispanic is coded as Hispanic. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White (not Hispanic)
  2) Black (not Hispanic)
  3) Asian (not Hispanic)
  4) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic)
  5) Hispanic (any mention)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White (not Hispanic) 528 72% 72%
Black (not Hispanic) 79 10.8% 82.8%
Asian (not Hispanic) 7 1% 83.8%
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 29 4% 87.8%
Hispanic (any mention) 90 12.3% 100.1%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 51.1%
46
55.2%
32
67.4%
91
78.4%
116
81.1%
103
81.9%
136
72.4%
524
Black (not Hispanic) 16.7%
15
13.8%
8
11.1%
15
8.8%
13
9.4%
12
7.8%
13
10.5%
76
Asian (not Hispanic) 2.2%
2
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
3.0%
4
5.4%
8
3.1%
4
4.2%
7
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 25.6%
23
20.7%
12
18.5%
25
7.4%
11
6.3%
8
6.0%
10
12.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 45.3%
48
71.2%
153
73.3%
33
77.2%
129
82.8%
101
84.2%
64
72.2%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 10.4%
11
14.4%
31
6.7%
3
12.0%
20
7.4%
9
6.6%
5
10.8%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 3.8%
4
5.1%
11
8.9%
4
3.6%
6
1.6%
2
2.6%
2
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 40.6%
43
9.3%
20
11.1%
5
6.0%
10
5.7%
7
3.9%
3
12.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
215
100.0%
45
100.0%
167
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 75.1%
262
69.3%
266
72.0%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 10.0%
35
11.5%
44
10.8%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 3.2%
11
4.7%
18
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 10.6%
37
13.8%
53
12.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
384

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 51.3%
79
64.5%
49
72.9%
102
86.6%
84
81.7%
58
81.2%
69
70.8%
441
Black (not Hispanic) 20.1%
31
13.2%
10
14.3%
20
7.2%
7
4.2%
3
4.7%
4
12.0%
75
Asian (not Hispanic) 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 5.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
11.3%
8
4.7%
4
4.0%
25
Hispanic (any mention) 20.1%
31
22.4%
17
9.3%
13
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
9.4%
8
12.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

623


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 100.0%
528
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.0%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
12.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 71.0%
88
71.9%
233
68.9%
113
78.9%
45
79.7%
47
72.3%
526
Black (not Hispanic) 17.7%
22
11.4%
37
9.8%
16
3.5%
2
3.4%
2
10.9%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 2.4%
3
2.5%
8
3.7%
6
5.3%
3
13.6%
8
3.8%
28
Hispanic (any mention) 8.1%
10
14.2%
46
15.2%
25
8.8%
5
3.4%
2
12.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
324
100.0%
164
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

728



Bookmark and Share