Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 56 9.7% 9.7%
No, does not apply 488 84.3% 94%
Don't know 34 5.9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 12.3%
7
7.1%
3
8.0%
7
14.7%
19
4.7%
5
9.6%
14
9.7%
55
No, does not apply 82.5%
47
81.0%
34
92.0%
81
80.6%
104
89.6%
95
80.8%
118
84.3%
479
Don't know 5.3%
3
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
5.7%
6
8.9%
13
5.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
129
100.0%
106
100.0%
146

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.0%
17
11.4%
21
2.4%
1
9.7%
12
3.3%
3
1.9%
1
9.6%
55
No, does not apply 71.6%
58
80.5%
149
90.2%
37
85.5%
106
93.3%
84
96.2%
50
84.5%
484
Don't know 6.2%
5
8.1%
15
7.3%
3
4.8%
6
3.3%
3
1.9%
1
5.8%
33
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
185
100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
52

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.6%
31
8.3%
26
9.8%
57
No, does not apply 83.5%
223
84.7%
265
84.1%
488
Don't know 4.9%
13
6.7%
21
5.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
313

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.4%
19
12.5%
7
9.1%
10
9.0%
7
3.4%
2
9.2%
6
10.4%
51
No, does not apply 77.2%
95
83.9%
47
86.4%
95
82.1%
64
94.8%
55
87.7%
57
84.3%
413
Don't know 6.5%
8
3.6%
2
4.5%
5
9.0%
7
1.7%
1
3.1%
2
5.1%
25
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
56
100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
65

490


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, applies 8.3%
35
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
16.9%
11
9.9%
57
No, does not apply 86.7%
364
81.3%
52
100.0%
3
75.0%
18
72.3%
47
84.0%
484
Don't know 5.0%
21
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
10.8%
7
5.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
65

576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.4%
20
9.5%
28
6.6%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
57
No, does not apply 78.7%
96
84.4%
248
88.5%
108
93.5%
29
66.7%
6
84.3%
487
Don't know 4.9%
6
5.8%
17
4.9%
6
3.2%
1
33.3%
3
5.7%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
294
100.0%
122
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

578



Bookmark and Share