Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 61 10.5% 10.5%
No, does not apply 463 80% 90.5%
Don't know 54 9.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.3%
11
9.3%
4
12.4%
11
7.8%
10
7.6%
8
11.0%
16
10.5%
60
No, does not apply 64.9%
37
76.7%
33
82.0%
73
86.0%
111
88.6%
93
73.3%
107
79.8%
454
Don't know 15.8%
9
14.0%
6
5.6%
5
6.2%
8
3.8%
4
15.1%
22
9.5%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
105
100.0%
146

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, applies 18.3%
15
10.8%
20
20.0%
8
8.0%
10
4.4%
4
5.8%
3
10.5%
60
No, does not apply 64.6%
53
77.3%
143
80.0%
32
82.4%
103
90.0%
81
90.4%
47
80.0%
459
Don't know 15.9%
13
11.9%
22
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
5.6%
5
3.8%
2
9.4%
54
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
185
100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
90
100.0%
52

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.3%
30
9.9%
31
10.6%
61
No, does not apply 76.7%
204
82.7%
258
79.9%
462
Don't know 12.0%
32
7.1%
22
9.3%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
312

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.4%
19
10.7%
6
10.9%
12
7.7%
6
5.3%
3
3.1%
2
9.8%
48
No, does not apply 74.0%
91
82.1%
46
83.6%
92
76.9%
60
93.0%
53
82.8%
53
80.9%
395
Don't know 9.8%
12
7.1%
4
5.5%
6
15.4%
12
1.8%
1
14.1%
9
9.0%
44
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
56
100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
64

488


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, applies 7.8%
33
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
23.1%
15
10.6%
61
No, does not apply 83.8%
353
70.3%
45
33.3%
1
75.0%
18
66.2%
43
79.7%
460
Don't know 8.3%
35
10.9%
7
66.7%
2
16.7%
4
10.8%
7
9.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
65

577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 18.0%
22
9.2%
27
6.7%
8
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
60
No, does not apply 72.1%
88
81.3%
239
82.5%
99
90.3%
28
88.9%
8
80.2%
462
Don't know 9.8%
12
9.2%
27
10.8%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.2%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
294
100.0%
120
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

576



Bookmark and Share