Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 538 72.8% 72.8%
No 167 22.6% 95.4%
Don't know 32 4.3% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
67
71.9%
41
64.7%
88
77.2%
115
72.4%
92
76.5%
127
73.0%
530
No 24.2%
22
22.8%
13
30.1%
41
17.4%
26
26.0%
33
16.9%
28
22.5%
163
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.3%
3
5.1%
7
5.4%
8
1.6%
2
6.0%
10
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
75
82.9%
180
73.3%
33
75.0%
126
64.8%
79
57.1%
44
73.2%
537
No 21.0%
22
14.7%
32
24.4%
11
22.6%
38
29.5%
36
33.8%
26
22.5%
165
Don't know 7.6%
8
2.3%
5
2.2%
1
2.4%
4
4.9%
6
9.1%
7
4.2%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
249
75.1%
289
72.8%
538
No 24.3%
86
21.0%
81
22.6%
167
Don't know 5.1%
18
3.6%
14
4.3%
32
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
117
69.7%
53
79.1%
110
69.4%
68
73.2%
52
58.1%
50
72.0%
450
No 22.6%
35
19.7%
15
18.7%
26
27.6%
27
21.1%
15
34.9%
30
23.7%
148
Don't know 1.9%
3
10.5%
8
2.2%
3
3.1%
3
5.6%
4
7.0%
6
4.3%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

625


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
381
78.5%
62
100.0%
7
75.9%
22
68.1%
62
72.8%
534
No 22.3%
118
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
27.5%
25
22.6%
166
Don't know 5.1%
27
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
4.4%
32
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
115
82.2%
268
73.5%
122
31.6%
18
20.3%
12
73.0%
535
No 8.0%
10
13.2%
43
22.3%
37
56.1%
32
71.2%
42
22.4%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
14
3.6%
6
12.3%
7
8.5%
5
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share