Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 364 63% 63%
No 152 26.3% 89.3%
Don't know 57 9.9% 99.2%
Refused 5 .9% 100.1%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
43
69.0%
29
52.8%
47
67.7%
88
59.0%
62
63.0%
92
63.4%
361
No 17.5%
10
16.7%
7
31.5%
28
27.7%
36
33.3%
35
23.3%
34
26.4%
150
Don't know 7.0%
4
14.3%
6
15.7%
14
3.8%
5
6.7%
7
12.3%
18
9.5%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
89
100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
146

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
57
71.2%
131
63.4%
26
59.7%
74
55.6%
50
49.1%
26
63.4%
364
No 17.1%
14
19.0%
35
22.0%
9
33.1%
41
32.2%
29
41.5%
22
26.1%
150
Don't know 12.2%
10
8.7%
16
14.6%
6
6.5%
8
12.2%
11
9.4%
5
9.8%
56
Refused 1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
184
100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
172
61.7%
192
63.0%
364
No 27.3%
73
25.4%
79
26.3%
152
Don't know 8.2%
22
11.3%
35
9.9%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
311

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
79
69.6%
39
74.3%
81
56.4%
44
58.6%
34
50.0%
32
63.3%
309
No 26.8%
33
16.1%
9
16.5%
18
24.4%
19
31.0%
18
43.8%
28
25.6%
125
Don't know 6.5%
8
12.5%
7
9.2%
10
19.2%
15
10.3%
6
6.3%
4
10.2%
50
Refused 2.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
56
100.0%
109
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
64

488


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
266
69.8%
44
66.7%
2
78.3%
18
49.2%
32
63.1%
362
No 26.9%
113
20.6%
13
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
29.2%
19
26.1%
150
Don't know 8.8%
37
7.9%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
14
9.9%
57
Refused 1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
63
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
65

574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
94
70.0%
205
46.3%
56
16.7%
5
22.2%
2
63.1%
362
No 12.4%
15
19.8%
58
39.7%
48
73.3%
22
77.8%
7
26.1%
150
Don't know 9.9%
12
9.2%
27
12.4%
15
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
293
100.0%
121
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

574



Bookmark and Share