Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 69 58.5% 58.5%
No 34 28.8% 87.3%
Don't know 14 11.9% 99.2%
Refused 1 .8% 100%
Missing 968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
20
33.3%
3
69.2%
27
69.2%
9
31.3%
5
25.0%
3
57.3%
67
No 21.4%
6
44.4%
4
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
41.7%
5
29.9%
35
Don't know 7.1%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
18.8%
3
25.0%
3
12.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

117


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
76.0%
19
20.0%
1
62.5%
20
39.1%
9
50.0%
6
58.3%
67
No 22.2%
4
20.0%
5
60.0%
3
28.1%
9
34.8%
8
41.7%
5
29.6%
34
Don't know 11.1%
2
4.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.4%
3
21.7%
5
8.3%
1
11.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
28
75.9%
41
58.5%
69
No 37.5%
24
18.5%
10
28.8%
34
Don't know 18.8%
12
3.7%
2
11.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
54

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
21
81.3%
13
45.8%
11
50.0%
8
22.2%
2
23.5%
4
55.1%
59
No 16.0%
4
18.8%
3
41.7%
10
37.5%
6
55.6%
5
29.4%
5
30.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
41.2%
7
13.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

107


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
37
83.3%
10
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
81.0%
17
56.9%
66
No 35.0%
28
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.0%
4
30.2%
35
Don't know 17.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
14
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
21

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
96.7%
29
43.5%
10
18.6%
8
58.5%
69
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
34.8%
8
60.5%
26
29.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
20.9%
9
11.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
43

118



Bookmark and Share