Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 432 71.2% 71.2%
No 174 28.7% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
47
80.9%
38
68.4%
65
67.4%
89
68.2%
75
72.8%
110
71.0%
424
No 24.2%
15
19.1%
9
31.6%
30
32.6%
43
31.8%
35
26.5%
40
28.8%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
151

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
62
73.3%
137
70.0%
28
66.4%
89
72.3%
68
71.4%
45
71.1%
429
No 27.1%
23
26.2%
49
30.0%
12
33.6%
45
27.7%
26
28.6%
18
28.7%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
187
100.0%
40
100.0%
134
100.0%
94
100.0%
63

603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
201
71.1%
231
71.2%
432
No 28.7%
81
28.6%
93
28.7%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
325

607


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
98
72.4%
42
73.0%
84
66.7%
52
57.1%
36
74.2%
49
70.9%
361
No 24.0%
31
27.6%
16
26.1%
30
33.3%
26
42.9%
27
25.8%
17
28.9%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
58
100.0%
115
100.0%
78
100.0%
63
100.0%
66

509


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
305
74.2%
49
100.0%
5
53.8%
14
86.4%
57
71.2%
430
No 30.6%
135
25.8%
17
0.0%
0
46.2%
12
13.6%
9
28.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
66

604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
78
72.8%
220
73.9%
99
75.8%
25
58.3%
7
71.1%
429
No 35.2%
43
27.2%
82
26.1%
35
24.2%
8
41.7%
5
28.7%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
134
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

603



Bookmark and Share