Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 46 8.3% 8.3%
Frequently 42 7.6% 15.9%
Occasionally 72 13.1% 29%
Never 374 67.9% 96.9%
Don't know 11 2% 98.9%
Refused 6 1.1% 100%
Missing 187
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always 18.2%
10
12.5%
5
7.1%
6
8.9%
11
5.9%
6
5.1%
7
8.3%
45
Frequently 9.1%
5
22.5%
9
4.8%
4
5.6%
7
3.9%
4
8.0%
11
7.4%
40
Occasionally 14.5%
8
12.5%
5
9.5%
8
13.7%
17
14.7%
15
13.0%
18
13.1%
71
Never 56.4%
31
45.0%
18
77.4%
65
69.4%
86
73.5%
75
70.3%
97
68.5%
372
Don't know 1.8%
1
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
3.6%
5
2.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
40
100.0%
84
100.0%
124
100.0%
102
100.0%
138

543


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always 12.5%
9
11.2%
20
7.5%
3
10.3%
12
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
46
Frequently 9.7%
7
10.7%
19
2.5%
1
8.6%
10
3.4%
3
1.9%
1
7.5%
41
Occasionally 13.9%
10
15.2%
27
2.5%
1
13.8%
16
13.6%
12
11.3%
6
13.2%
72
Never 59.7%
43
59.6%
106
87.5%
35
64.7%
75
78.4%
69
86.8%
46
68.4%
374
Don't know 2.8%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Refused 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
53

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 5.6%
14
10.7%
32
8.4%
46
Frequently 8.4%
21
6.7%
20
7.5%
41
Occasionally 13.9%
35
12.4%
37
13.1%
72
Never 68.9%
173
67.2%
201
68.0%
374
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.3%
7
2.0%
11
Refused 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
299

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always 17.2%
20
13.2%
7
9.6%
10
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
41
Frequently 12.1%
14
11.3%
6
8.7%
9
7.8%
6
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
8.2%
38
Occasionally 12.9%
15
7.5%
4
22.1%
23
10.4%
8
5.3%
3
5.1%
3
12.0%
56
Never 54.3%
63
64.2%
34
58.7%
61
72.7%
56
93.0%
53
89.8%
53
68.7%
320
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
104
100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

466


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always 4.7%
19
26.2%
16
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
8.4%
46
Frequently 5.0%
20
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
11.5%
7
7.6%
42
Occasionally 11.9%
48
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
13.1%
8
12.9%
71
Never 76.1%
306
27.9%
17
0.0%
0
78.3%
18
54.1%
33
68.0%
374
Don't know 1.0%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
2.0%
11
Refused 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
61
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
61

550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 16.2%
19
6.4%
18
7.1%
8
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
46
Frequently 12.0%
14
7.4%
21
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
42
Occasionally 17.9%
21
12.8%
36
8.0%
9
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
71
Never 50.4%
59
69.5%
196
76.8%
86
79.3%
23
100.0%
9
67.9%
373
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Refused 2.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
282
100.0%
112
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

549



Bookmark and Share