Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 215 29.1% 29.1%
No 514 69.6% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
28
32.8%
19
26.5%
36
27.7%
41
23.0%
29
34.9%
58
29.1%
211
No 69.2%
63
67.2%
39
73.5%
100
72.3%
107
75.4%
95
61.4%
102
69.8%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.6%
6
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
43
36.4%
79
26.7%
12
28.6%
48
18.2%
22
15.8%
12
29.5%
216
No 59.4%
63
63.6%
138
68.9%
31
70.2%
118
81.8%
99
80.3%
61
69.6%
510
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
104
28.8%
111
29.1%
215
No 69.2%
245
69.9%
269
69.6%
514
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
62
38.2%
29
27.1%
38
25.3%
25
13.9%
10
20.0%
17
28.9%
181
No 60.0%
93
60.5%
46
72.1%
101
74.7%
74
84.7%
61
77.6%
66
70.3%
441
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
143
40.5%
32
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
33.3%
30
29.3%
215
No 71.2%
376
59.5%
47
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
65.6%
59
69.3%
508
Don't know 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
63
30.9%
101
21.6%
36
16.1%
9
8.5%
5
29.2%
214
No 48.8%
61
67.3%
220
77.8%
130
82.1%
46
91.5%
54
69.6%
511
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share