Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 93 12.6% 12.6%
No 623 84.3% 96.9%
Don't know 22 3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
17
6.9%
4
11.0%
15
18.9%
28
5.5%
7
11.4%
19
12.4%
90
No 78.0%
71
89.7%
52
85.3%
116
79.1%
117
92.9%
118
83.7%
139
84.4%
613
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
3.7%
5
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
4.8%
8
3.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
20
10.6%
23
17.8%
8
12.5%
21
12.4%
15
5.3%
4
12.5%
91
No 75.0%
78
87.0%
188
77.8%
35
85.1%
143
86.0%
104
92.1%
70
84.7%
618
Don't know 5.8%
6
2.3%
5
4.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
52
10.4%
40
12.5%
92
No 83.3%
294
85.2%
328
84.3%
622
Don't know 2.0%
7
4.2%
16
3.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
30
10.5%
8
13.6%
19
10.2%
10
6.9%
5
9.3%
8
12.7%
80
No 76.3%
119
84.2%
64
85.0%
119
88.8%
87
91.7%
66
87.2%
75
84.4%
530
Don't know 4.5%
7
5.3%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
2.9%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
59
20.3%
16
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
14.4%
13
12.4%
91
No 86.2%
455
77.2%
61
85.7%
6
86.2%
25
80.0%
72
84.4%
619
Don't know 2.5%
13
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.6%
5
3.0%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
28
11.3%
37
10.2%
17
10.3%
6
6.8%
4
12.5%
92
No 70.6%
89
85.6%
279
88.0%
147
87.9%
51
91.5%
54
84.2%
620
Don't know 7.1%
9
2.8%
9
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share