Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 406 54.9% 54.9%
No 308 41.7% 96.6%
Don't know 21 2.8% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
44
46.6%
27
51.5%
70
56.8%
84
59.1%
75
59.4%
98
54.9%
398
No 50.5%
46
50.0%
29
46.3%
63
39.9%
59
38.6%
49
35.2%
58
41.9%
304
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
2.7%
4
2.4%
3
4.8%
8
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
60
56.2%
122
57.8%
26
58.9%
99
48.4%
59
48.1%
37
54.9%
403
No 41.0%
43
41.0%
89
40.0%
18
38.7%
65
45.9%
56
45.5%
35
41.7%
306
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.8%
6
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
4.9%
6
5.2%
4
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
173
60.5%
233
54.9%
406
No 46.0%
163
37.7%
145
41.7%
308
Don't know 4.2%
15
1.6%
6
2.8%
21
Refused 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
82
57.9%
44
62.9%
88
58.2%
57
48.6%
35
36.0%
31
53.7%
337
No 46.2%
72
39.5%
30
34.3%
48
38.8%
38
50.0%
36
59.3%
51
43.8%
275
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.6%
2
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
4.7%
4
2.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
288
65.8%
52
42.9%
3
55.2%
16
48.9%
44
55.0%
403
No 42.6%
225
29.1%
23
57.1%
4
44.8%
13
44.4%
40
41.6%
305
Don't know 2.1%
11
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
2.9%
21
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
103
66.4%
217
41.6%
69
15.8%
9
11.7%
7
55.0%
405
No 17.5%
22
28.1%
92
54.8%
91
84.2%
48
88.3%
53
41.6%
306
Don't know 0.8%
1
4.3%
14
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

736



Bookmark and Share