Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 192 25.9% 25.9%
No 506 68.4% 94.3%
Don't know 38 5.1% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
19
27.6%
16
26.5%
36
25.5%
38
24.2%
31
29.5%
49
26.0%
189
No 72.5%
66
63.8%
37
67.6%
92
70.5%
105
68.8%
88
66.3%
110
68.4%
498
Don't know 5.5%
5
8.6%
5
5.9%
8
4.0%
6
6.3%
8
4.2%
7
5.4%
39
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
38
27.2%
59
28.3%
13
26.0%
44
19.0%
23
19.7%
15
26.2%
192
No 59.0%
62
65.4%
142
63.0%
29
69.8%
118
78.5%
95
72.4%
55
68.3%
501
Don't know 4.8%
5
6.9%
15
8.7%
4
4.1%
7
2.5%
3
6.6%
5
5.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
76
29.9%
115
25.9%
191
No 72.8%
257
64.7%
249
68.6%
506
Don't know 5.4%
19
4.9%
19
5.1%
38
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
47
34.2%
26
28.6%
40
21.4%
21
15.3%
11
20.9%
18
26.0%
163
No 62.2%
97
63.2%
48
65.0%
91
74.5%
73
70.8%
51
77.9%
67
68.0%
427
Don't know 7.7%
12
2.6%
2
6.4%
9
4.1%
4
12.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
124
31.6%
25
14.3%
1
34.5%
10
36.7%
33
26.3%
193
No 71.8%
379
58.2%
46
57.1%
4
58.6%
17
58.9%
53
68.1%
499
Don't know 4.4%
23
8.9%
7
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
4.4%
4
5.2%
38
Refused 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
57
30.1%
98
15.1%
25
7.0%
4
8.5%
5
25.8%
189
No 48.8%
61
64.4%
210
76.5%
127
89.5%
51
91.5%
54
68.6%
503
Don't know 5.6%
7
4.9%
16
7.8%
13
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share