Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 85 11.5% 11.5%
No 647 87.6% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
15
13.8%
8
8.1%
11
14.1%
21
8.7%
11
10.2%
17
11.4%
83
No 83.7%
77
84.5%
49
91.2%
124
85.9%
128
89.0%
113
89.2%
148
87.8%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
20
13.8%
30
13.3%
6
11.3%
19
5.7%
7
1.3%
1
11.3%
83
No 78.3%
83
86.2%
187
84.4%
38
88.1%
148
94.3%
115
97.4%
74
87.9%
645
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
47
9.9%
38
11.5%
85
No 85.6%
303
89.4%
344
87.6%
647
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
24
17.1%
13
12.1%
17
6.1%
6
5.6%
4
7.0%
6
11.2%
70
No 83.9%
130
82.9%
63
87.1%
122
92.9%
91
94.4%
68
89.5%
77
87.9%
551
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
48
15.2%
12
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
17.8%
16
11.3%
83
No 90.0%
475
84.8%
67
85.7%
6
79.3%
23
80.0%
72
87.7%
643
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
26
11.3%
37
9.0%
15
5.4%
3
5.1%
3
11.4%
84
No 77.8%
98
87.7%
286
90.4%
151
92.9%
52
94.9%
56
87.6%
643
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share