Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 327 44.2% 44.2%
Mostly agree 259 35% 79.2%
Mostly disagree 65 8.8% 88%
Completely disagree 58 7.8% 95.8%
Don't know 29 3.9% 99.7%
Refused 1 .1% 99.8%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 37.0%
34
46.6%
27
45.3%
62
44.3%
66
40.9%
52
49.4%
82
44.3%
323
Mostly agree 38.0%
35
32.8%
19
38.7%
53
32.9%
49
40.2%
51
28.3%
47
34.8%
254
Mostly disagree 12.0%
11
8.6%
5
5.8%
8
12.8%
19
8.7%
11
6.6%
11
8.9%
65
Completely disagree 10.9%
10
10.3%
6
8.0%
11
6.7%
10
5.5%
7
8.4%
14
8.0%
58
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
3.4%
5
4.7%
6
7.2%
12
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 55.2%
58
43.3%
94
47.7%
21
42.6%
72
38.0%
46
44.7%
34
44.4%
325
Mostly agree 22.9%
24
40.1%
87
38.6%
17
31.4%
53
36.4%
44
40.8%
31
35.0%
256
Mostly disagree 6.7%
7
6.5%
14
6.8%
3
14.8%
25
9.1%
11
5.3%
4
8.7%
64
Completely disagree 6.7%
7
6.5%
14
2.3%
1
9.5%
16
11.6%
14
7.9%
6
7.9%
58
Don't know 8.6%
9
3.7%
8
4.5%
2
1.8%
3
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.0%
159
43.6%
168
44.3%
327
Mostly agree 34.6%
122
35.3%
136
35.0%
258
Mostly disagree 9.3%
33
8.3%
32
8.8%
65
Completely disagree 8.2%
29
7.5%
29
7.9%
58
Don't know 2.8%
10
4.9%
19
3.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 47.1%
73
43.4%
33
49.6%
70
39.8%
39
29.2%
21
41.9%
36
43.3%
272
Mostly agree 31.6%
49
34.2%
26
38.3%
54
37.8%
37
54.2%
39
31.4%
27
36.9%
232
Mostly disagree 9.0%
14
9.2%
7
6.4%
9
8.2%
8
9.7%
7
12.8%
11
8.9%
56
Completely disagree 6.5%
10
7.9%
6
4.3%
6
11.2%
11
4.2%
3
12.8%
11
7.5%
47
Don't know 5.8%
9
5.3%
4
1.4%
2
3.1%
3
2.8%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 43.6%
230
43.0%
34
71.4%
5
51.7%
15
48.3%
43
44.7%
327
Mostly agree 34.8%
184
46.8%
37
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
27.0%
24
34.8%
255
Mostly disagree 9.8%
52
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
5.6%
5
8.7%
64
Completely disagree 8.1%
43
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
7.8%
57
Don't know 3.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
9.0%
8
3.8%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 66.4%
83
49.1%
160
33.5%
56
24.6%
14
23.7%
14
44.6%
327
Mostly agree 28.0%
35
34.7%
113
43.1%
72
26.3%
15
37.3%
22
35.0%
257
Mostly disagree 4.0%
5
5.8%
19
9.6%
16
24.6%
14
16.9%
10
8.7%
64
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
4.9%
16
10.2%
17
21.1%
12
18.6%
11
7.8%
57
Don't know 0.8%
1
5.2%
17
3.6%
6
3.5%
2
3.4%
2
3.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share