Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 307 41.5% 41.5%
Mostly agree 222 30% 71.5%
Mostly disagree 71 9.6% 81.1%
Completely disagree 98 13.2% 94.3%
Don't know 37 5% 99.3%
Refused 5 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 45.1%
41
36.2%
21
40.9%
56
41.2%
61
40.9%
52
43.6%
72
41.7%
303
Mostly agree 31.9%
29
32.8%
19
29.9%
41
33.1%
49
33.1%
42
21.2%
35
29.6%
215
Mostly disagree 11.0%
10
6.9%
4
10.2%
14
12.8%
19
8.7%
11
7.3%
12
9.6%
70
Completely disagree 7.7%
7
13.8%
8
17.5%
24
7.4%
11
15.0%
19
17.0%
28
13.4%
97
Don't know 4.4%
4
10.3%
6
1.5%
2
4.7%
7
2.4%
3
9.1%
15
5.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 59.0%
62
43.8%
95
44.4%
20
40.2%
68
37.2%
45
20.8%
16
41.7%
306
Mostly agree 21.0%
22
35.0%
76
24.4%
11
32.0%
54
23.1%
28
36.4%
28
29.8%
219
Mostly disagree 2.9%
3
10.6%
23
8.9%
4
9.5%
16
10.7%
13
14.3%
11
9.5%
70
Completely disagree 9.5%
10
5.1%
11
20.0%
9
16.6%
28
19.8%
24
20.8%
16
13.4%
98
Don't know 7.6%
8
5.5%
12
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.6%
8
5.2%
4
4.9%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 39.0%
138
43.8%
168
41.5%
306
Mostly agree 27.1%
96
32.8%
126
30.1%
222
Mostly disagree 12.4%
44
7.0%
27
9.6%
71
Completely disagree 17.8%
63
9.1%
35
13.3%
98
Don't know 2.8%
10
7.0%
27
5.0%
37
Refused 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
384

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 48.7%
76
42.1%
32
47.5%
66
30.0%
30
27.8%
20
29.1%
25
39.6%
249
Mostly agree 30.1%
47
34.2%
26
29.5%
41
36.0%
36
27.8%
20
31.4%
27
31.3%
197
Mostly disagree 5.8%
9
9.2%
7
10.1%
14
13.0%
13
19.4%
14
9.3%
8
10.3%
65
Completely disagree 9.0%
14
11.8%
9
11.5%
16
15.0%
15
16.7%
12
24.4%
21
13.8%
87
Don't know 6.4%
10
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
5.0%
5
8.3%
6
4.7%
4
4.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 37.9%
200
43.0%
34
14.3%
1
55.2%
16
60.0%
54
41.6%
305
Mostly agree 30.5%
161
38.0%
30
85.7%
6
20.7%
6
18.9%
17
30.0%
220
Mostly disagree 10.4%
55
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
2.2%
2
9.4%
69
Completely disagree 15.7%
83
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
9
13.2%
97
Don't know 4.5%
24
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
5.0%
37
Refused 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 72.8%
91
50.8%
166
21.6%
36
12.3%
7
10.2%
6
41.6%
306
Mostly agree 20.0%
25
31.8%
104
44.9%
75
17.5%
10
11.9%
7
30.1%
221
Mostly disagree 2.4%
3
5.2%
17
15.0%
25
31.6%
18
13.6%
8
9.7%
71
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
19
11.4%
19
35.1%
20
64.4%
38
13.1%
96
Don't know 4.8%
6
5.8%
19
5.4%
9
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share