Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 109 18% 18%
Mostly agree 145 23.9% 41.9%
Mostly disagree 147 24.3% 66.2%
Completely disagree 168 27.7% 93.9%
Don't know 35 5.8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 22.2%
14
19.1%
9
15.8%
15
12.9%
17
17.3%
19
22.5%
34
18.1%
108
Mostly agree 23.8%
15
10.6%
5
25.3%
24
29.5%
39
26.4%
29
19.2%
29
23.6%
141
Mostly disagree 25.4%
16
27.7%
13
20.0%
19
27.3%
36
21.8%
24
25.8%
39
24.6%
147
Completely disagree 27.0%
17
29.8%
14
32.6%
31
25.0%
33
34.5%
38
21.9%
33
27.8%
166
Don't know 1.6%
1
12.8%
6
6.3%
6
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
10.6%
16
6.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
151

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
19
17.6%
33
22.0%
9
19.4%
26
18.1%
17
9.5%
6
18.2%
110
Mostly agree 19.0%
16
29.4%
55
19.5%
8
20.9%
28
28.7%
27
14.3%
9
23.7%
143
Mostly disagree 19.0%
16
25.7%
48
26.8%
11
24.6%
33
21.3%
20
31.7%
20
24.5%
148
Completely disagree 28.6%
24
24.1%
45
22.0%
9
27.6%
37
27.7%
26
41.3%
26
27.7%
167
Don't know 10.7%
9
3.2%
6
9.8%
4
7.5%
10
4.3%
4
3.2%
2
5.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
187
100.0%
41
100.0%
134
100.0%
94
100.0%
63

603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.4%
52
17.6%
57
18.0%
109
Mostly agree 22.7%
64
24.8%
80
23.8%
144
Mostly disagree 24.8%
70
23.8%
77
24.3%
147
Completely disagree 27.7%
78
27.9%
90
27.8%
168
Don't know 6.4%
18
5.3%
17
5.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
323

605


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 20.9%
27
14.0%
8
20.2%
23
15.4%
12
14.3%
9
15.2%
10
17.6%
89
Mostly agree 20.9%
27
17.5%
10
27.2%
31
25.6%
20
23.8%
15
22.7%
15
23.3%
118
Mostly disagree 14.7%
19
33.3%
19
25.4%
29
34.6%
27
27.0%
17
25.8%
17
25.2%
128
Completely disagree 34.1%
44
28.1%
16
24.6%
28
24.4%
19
33.3%
21
28.8%
19
29.0%
147
Don't know 9.3%
12
7.0%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.6%
5
4.9%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
57
100.0%
114
100.0%
78
100.0%
63
100.0%
66

507


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 16.6%
73
17.9%
12
20.0%
1
42.3%
11
19.7%
13
18.2%
110
Mostly agree 25.2%
111
31.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
12
23.8%
144
Mostly disagree 25.9%
114
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
13.6%
9
24.5%
148
Completely disagree 27.0%
119
20.9%
14
40.0%
2
23.1%
6
39.4%
26
27.6%
167
Don't know 5.0%
22
3.0%
2
40.0%
2
7.7%
2
9.1%
6
5.6%
34
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
67
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
66

605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 36.9%
45
16.5%
50
8.2%
11
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
18.0%
109
Mostly agree 27.0%
33
27.7%
84
17.2%
23
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
144
Mostly disagree 18.0%
22
26.4%
80
28.4%
38
17.6%
6
16.7%
2
24.5%
148
Completely disagree 14.8%
18
19.8%
60
44.0%
59
61.8%
21
66.7%
8
27.4%
166
Don't know 3.3%
4
8.9%
27
2.2%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
303
100.0%
134
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

605



Bookmark and Share