Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Sample type
  1) General Public Sample
  2) Oversample of Renewalists

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
General Public Sample 739 100% 100%
Oversample of Renewalists 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166
100.0%
726
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76
100.0%
733
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
353
100.0%
386
100.0%
739
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
628
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90
100.0%
733
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
735
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share