Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 282 46.4% 46.4%
Mostly agree 229 37.7% 84.1%
Mostly disagree 44 7.2% 91.3%
Completely disagree 32 5.3% 96.6%
Don't know 18 3% 99.6%
Refused 3 .5% 100.1%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 41.3%
26
46.8%
22
48.4%
46
42.7%
56
37.3%
41
58.0%
87
46.6%
278
Mostly agree 34.9%
22
27.7%
13
41.1%
39
44.3%
58
45.5%
50
26.7%
40
37.2%
222
Mostly disagree 12.7%
8
10.6%
5
3.2%
3
6.1%
8
9.1%
10
6.7%
10
7.4%
44
Completely disagree 7.9%
5
8.5%
4
6.3%
6
3.1%
4
5.5%
6
4.7%
7
5.4%
32
Don't know 3.2%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.7%
3
3.3%
5
2.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
110
100.0%
150

596


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 42.9%
36
41.2%
77
46.3%
19
41.0%
55
54.7%
52
65.1%
41
46.4%
280
Mostly agree 31.0%
26
42.8%
80
43.9%
18
36.6%
49
37.9%
36
30.2%
19
37.7%
228
Mostly disagree 9.5%
8
10.2%
19
0.0%
0
9.0%
12
3.2%
3
3.2%
2
7.3%
44
Completely disagree 8.3%
7
3.7%
7
4.9%
2
8.2%
11
3.2%
3
1.6%
1
5.1%
31
Don't know 8.3%
7
2.1%
4
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
187
100.0%
41
100.0%
134
100.0%
95
100.0%
63

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 48.1%
136
44.9%
146
46.4%
282
Mostly agree 37.1%
105
38.2%
124
37.7%
229
Mostly disagree 6.4%
18
8.0%
26
7.2%
44
Completely disagree 5.3%
15
5.2%
17
5.3%
32
Don't know 2.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.0%
18
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
325

608


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
59
39.0%
23
48.7%
55
47.4%
37
38.7%
24
45.5%
30
45.0%
228
Mostly agree 34.1%
44
35.6%
21
40.7%
46
39.7%
31
46.8%
29
37.9%
25
38.7%
196
Mostly disagree 5.4%
7
11.9%
7
6.2%
7
11.5%
9
9.7%
6
6.1%
4
7.9%
40
Completely disagree 9.3%
12
5.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
4.8%
3
6.1%
4
4.9%
25
Don't know 4.7%
6
6.8%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.2%
16
Refused 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
113
100.0%
78
100.0%
62
100.0%
66

507


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
201
39.4%
26
60.0%
3
69.2%
18
48.5%
32
46.4%
280
Mostly agree 39.1%
172
37.9%
25
40.0%
2
30.8%
8
30.3%
20
37.6%
227
Mostly disagree 7.7%
34
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.1%
43
Completely disagree 5.0%
22
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
5.1%
31
Don't know 1.8%
8
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
3.0%
18
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
66

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 61.5%
75
44.7%
135
41.0%
55
26.5%
9
41.7%
5
46.2%
279
Mostly agree 23.8%
29
38.7%
117
45.5%
61
47.1%
16
41.7%
5
37.7%
228
Mostly disagree 8.2%
10
8.6%
26
3.0%
4
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
43
Completely disagree 1.6%
2
4.6%
14
7.5%
10
14.7%
5
16.7%
2
5.5%
33
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.6%
8
2.2%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
134
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

604



Bookmark and Share