Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 144 21.3% 21.3%
Mostly agree 168 24.9% 46.2%
Mostly disagree 149 22.1% 68.3%
Completely disagree 182 27% 95.3%
Don't know 29 4.3% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 22.0%
18
26.0%
13
22.3%
27
16.3%
23
15.7%
18
28.8%
44
21.6%
143
Mostly agree 24.4%
20
14.0%
7
31.4%
38
24.1%
34
25.2%
29
23.5%
36
24.8%
164
Mostly disagree 32.9%
27
14.0%
7
18.2%
22
29.1%
41
23.5%
27
15.0%
23
22.2%
147
Completely disagree 19.5%
16
30.0%
15
24.8%
30
26.2%
37
33.0%
38
28.1%
43
27.0%
179
Don't know 1.2%
1
16.0%
8
3.3%
4
3.5%
5
2.6%
3
4.6%
7
4.2%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
50
100.0%
121
100.0%
141
100.0%
115
100.0%
153

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 49.0%
47
22.3%
46
29.3%
12
16.1%
25
7.8%
8
10.1%
7
21.7%
145
Mostly agree 15.6%
15
33.5%
69
29.3%
12
23.2%
36
22.5%
23
15.9%
11
24.8%
166
Mostly disagree 12.5%
12
21.8%
45
24.4%
10
20.0%
31
31.4%
32
26.1%
18
22.1%
148
Completely disagree 18.8%
18
16.0%
33
14.6%
6
35.5%
55
37.3%
38
43.5%
30
26.9%
180
Don't know 4.2%
4
6.3%
13
2.4%
1
4.5%
7
1.0%
1
2.9%
2
4.2%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
206
100.0%
41
100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
69

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.1%
72
20.0%
73
21.4%
145
Mostly agree 24.0%
75
25.8%
94
25.0%
169
Mostly disagree 22.1%
69
21.9%
80
22.0%
149
Completely disagree 26.9%
84
26.8%
98
26.9%
182
Don't know 3.5%
11
4.9%
18
4.3%
29
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
365

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.0%
54
29.6%
21
17.3%
22
12.6%
11
15.2%
10
5.6%
4
21.3%
122
Mostly agree 26.0%
39
29.6%
21
23.6%
30
24.1%
21
19.7%
13
26.4%
19
25.0%
143
Mostly disagree 15.3%
23
22.5%
16
28.3%
36
24.1%
21
28.8%
19
22.2%
16
22.9%
131
Completely disagree 16.7%
25
16.9%
12
26.0%
33
34.5%
30
31.8%
21
44.4%
32
26.7%
153
Don't know 6.0%
9
1.4%
1
4.7%
6
4.6%
4
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
4.2%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
71
100.0%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
66
100.0%
72

573


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 13.8%
66
35.5%
27
57.1%
4
44.0%
11
44.6%
37
21.7%
145
Mostly agree 25.4%
121
36.8%
28
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
14.5%
12
24.9%
166
Mostly disagree 24.7%
118
18.4%
14
14.3%
1
16.0%
4
10.8%
9
21.9%
146
Completely disagree 30.8%
147
6.6%
5
28.6%
2
20.0%
5
24.1%
20
26.8%
179
Don't know 4.6%
22
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
4.3%
29
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
76
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
83

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 30.4%
38
23.4%
75
13.4%
22
14.0%
6
15.0%
3
21.4%
144
Mostly agree 21.6%
27
28.0%
90
26.8%
44
16.3%
7
5.0%
1
25.1%
169
Mostly disagree 22.4%
28
23.1%
74
20.7%
34
16.3%
7
30.0%
6
22.1%
149
Completely disagree 20.0%
25
20.2%
65
35.4%
58
48.8%
21
50.0%
10
26.6%
179
Don't know 5.6%
7
4.4%
14
3.7%
6
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
321
100.0%
164
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

673



Bookmark and Share