Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 183 27.1% 27.1%
Mostly agree 195 28.9% 56%
Mostly disagree 139 20.6% 76.6%
Completely disagree 137 20.3% 96.9%
Don't know 19 2.8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 30.5%
25
37.3%
19
35.5%
43
20.0%
28
16.4%
19
29.0%
45
26.9%
179
Mostly agree 32.9%
27
25.5%
13
22.3%
27
27.1%
38
37.1%
43
27.1%
42
28.6%
190
Mostly disagree 19.5%
16
15.7%
8
20.7%
25
25.7%
36
18.1%
21
20.6%
32
20.8%
138
Completely disagree 17.1%
14
19.6%
10
17.4%
21
24.3%
34
25.0%
29
18.7%
29
20.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.3%
4
2.9%
4
3.4%
4
4.5%
7
3.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
51
100.0%
121
100.0%
140
100.0%
116
100.0%
155

665


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 46.9%
45
30.9%
64
38.1%
16
20.5%
32
14.7%
15
14.7%
10
27.1%
182
Mostly agree 22.9%
22
35.7%
74
28.6%
12
25.6%
40
30.4%
31
23.5%
16
29.1%
195
Mostly disagree 11.5%
11
17.9%
37
23.8%
10
21.8%
34
25.5%
26
30.9%
21
20.7%
139
Completely disagree 13.5%
13
11.6%
24
9.5%
4
28.8%
45
27.5%
28
30.9%
21
20.1%
135
Don't know 5.2%
5
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
207
100.0%
42
100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
68

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.4%
82
27.7%
101
27.1%
183
Mostly agree 27.3%
85
30.2%
110
28.9%
195
Mostly disagree 21.9%
68
19.5%
71
20.6%
139
Completely disagree 21.2%
66
19.5%
71
20.3%
137
Don't know 2.9%
9
2.7%
10
2.8%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
364

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 42.3%
63
38.0%
27
21.4%
27
18.6%
16
14.1%
9
9.7%
7
26.2%
149
Mostly agree 24.2%
36
25.4%
18
36.5%
46
31.4%
27
35.9%
23
23.6%
17
29.4%
167
Mostly disagree 16.1%
24
16.9%
12
23.0%
29
26.7%
23
23.4%
15
20.8%
15
20.8%
118
Completely disagree 12.8%
19
16.9%
12
16.7%
21
22.1%
19
25.0%
16
45.8%
33
21.1%
120
Don't know 4.0%
6
2.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
71
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
72

568


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
90
40.3%
31
42.9%
3
24.0%
6
63.9%
53
27.4%
183
Mostly agree 29.6%
141
35.1%
27
28.6%
2
32.0%
8
15.7%
13
28.6%
191
Mostly disagree 25.2%
120
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
6.0%
5
20.8%
139
Completely disagree 22.9%
109
9.1%
7
28.6%
2
28.0%
7
12.0%
10
20.2%
135
Don't know 3.4%
16
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.8%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
77
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
83

669


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 38.7%
48
29.6%
95
20.1%
33
13.6%
6
5.3%
1
27.2%
183
Mostly agree 21.8%
27
34.6%
111
27.4%
45
22.7%
10
5.3%
1
28.9%
194
Mostly disagree 18.5%
23
19.3%
62
23.2%
38
22.7%
10
31.6%
6
20.7%
139
Completely disagree 16.9%
21
13.4%
43
26.2%
43
38.6%
17
57.9%
11
20.1%
135
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.5%
8
3.0%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
321
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

672



Bookmark and Share