Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 49 7.2% 7.2%
Mostly agree 114 16.8% 24%
Mostly disagree 166 24.5% 48.5%
Completely disagree 307 45.3% 93.8%
Don't know 38 5.6% 99.4%
Refused 3 .4% 99.8%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 4.8%
4
6.0%
3
7.4%
9
8.6%
12
5.2%
6
8.5%
13
7.1%
47
Mostly agree 16.9%
14
14.0%
7
17.2%
21
20.1%
28
13.9%
16
15.7%
24
16.6%
110
Mostly disagree 24.1%
20
20.0%
10
24.6%
30
26.6%
37
24.3%
28
25.5%
39
24.8%
164
Completely disagree 50.6%
42
58.0%
29
45.9%
56
36.7%
51
53.0%
61
41.2%
63
45.6%
302
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.0%
1
4.1%
5
7.9%
11
3.5%
4
8.5%
13
5.6%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
50
100.0%
122
100.0%
139
100.0%
115
100.0%
153

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
16
7.3%
15
7.3%
3
7.1%
11
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
7.2%
48
Mostly agree 19.8%
19
17.0%
35
17.1%
7
14.8%
23
23.5%
24
8.7%
6
17.0%
114
Mostly disagree 19.8%
19
26.7%
55
31.7%
13
25.8%
40
17.6%
18
29.0%
20
24.7%
165
Completely disagree 32.3%
31
43.2%
89
43.9%
18
46.5%
72
51.0%
52
59.4%
41
45.3%
303
Don't know 11.5%
11
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
9
4.9%
5
1.4%
1
5.5%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
206
100.0%
41
100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
69

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 8.7%
27
6.0%
22
7.3%
49
Mostly agree 16.5%
51
17.3%
63
16.9%
114
Mostly disagree 24.2%
75
24.7%
90
24.4%
165
Completely disagree 45.5%
141
45.5%
166
45.5%
307
Don't know 4.5%
14
6.3%
23
5.5%
37
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
365

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 8.6%
13
6.9%
5
7.2%
9
3.4%
3
6.2%
4
5.7%
4
6.7%
38
Mostly agree 19.9%
30
12.5%
9
15.2%
19
18.4%
16
21.5%
14
10.0%
7
16.7%
95
Mostly disagree 18.5%
28
33.3%
24
30.4%
38
23.0%
20
23.1%
15
18.6%
13
24.2%
138
Completely disagree 42.4%
64
43.1%
31
42.4%
53
52.9%
46
44.6%
29
61.4%
43
46.7%
266
Don't know 9.3%
14
4.2%
3
4.8%
6
2.3%
2
4.6%
3
4.3%
3
5.4%
31
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
72
100.0%
125
100.0%
87
100.0%
65
100.0%
70

570


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 6.1%
29
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.5%
12
7.2%
48
Mostly agree 16.7%
80
20.8%
16
42.9%
3
28.0%
7
9.6%
8
17.0%
114
Mostly disagree 25.9%
124
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
20.5%
17
24.8%
166
Completely disagree 45.2%
216
42.9%
33
57.1%
4
32.0%
8
48.2%
40
44.9%
301
Don't know 5.6%
27
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
5.7%
38
Refused 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
77
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
83

670


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
17
7.1%
23
3.0%
5
2.3%
1
10.5%
2
7.1%
48
Mostly agree 32.3%
40
14.9%
48
13.4%
22
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
17.1%
115
Mostly disagree 23.4%
29
27.3%
88
26.2%
43
9.1%
4
10.5%
2
24.7%
166
Completely disagree 22.6%
28
43.8%
141
53.7%
88
75.0%
33
78.9%
15
45.3%
305
Don't know 8.1%
10
5.9%
19
3.7%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
322
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

673



Bookmark and Share