Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 52 7.7% 7.7%
Mostly agree 78 11.5% 19.2%
Mostly disagree 118 17.5% 36.7%
Completely disagree 375 55.5% 92.2%
Don't know 50 7.4% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 10.8%
9
8.0%
4
5.8%
7
4.3%
6
1.8%
2
14.3%
22
7.6%
50
Mostly agree 13.3%
11
10.0%
5
13.2%
16
7.9%
11
13.2%
15
11.7%
18
11.5%
76
Mostly disagree 18.1%
15
16.0%
8
18.2%
22
20.7%
29
16.7%
19
14.3%
22
17.4%
115
Completely disagree 51.8%
43
62.0%
31
57.9%
70
62.1%
87
55.3%
63
49.4%
76
55.9%
370
Don't know 6.0%
5
4.0%
2
4.1%
5
5.0%
7
13.2%
15
10.4%
16
7.6%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
50
100.0%
121
100.0%
140
100.0%
114
100.0%
154

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 17.5%
17
9.7%
20
19.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
1.5%
1
7.8%
52
Mostly agree 20.6%
20
15.0%
31
7.3%
3
8.3%
13
6.9%
7
5.9%
4
11.6%
78
Mostly disagree 10.3%
10
21.8%
45
14.6%
6
21.8%
34
13.7%
14
13.2%
9
17.6%
118
Completely disagree 42.3%
41
42.2%
87
46.3%
19
62.8%
98
71.6%
73
77.9%
53
55.4%
371
Don't know 9.3%
9
10.7%
22
12.2%
5
5.1%
8
4.9%
5
1.5%
1
7.5%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
206
100.0%
41
100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
68

670


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
32
5.5%
20
7.7%
52
Mostly agree 15.8%
49
7.9%
29
11.5%
78
Mostly disagree 18.3%
57
16.7%
61
17.5%
118
Completely disagree 47.9%
149
61.9%
226
55.5%
375
Don't know 7.4%
23
7.4%
27
7.4%
50
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
365

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 10.0%
15
12.7%
9
11.1%
14
3.4%
3
4.6%
3
2.8%
2
8.1%
46
Mostly agree 18.0%
27
19.7%
14
5.6%
7
10.3%
9
7.7%
5
9.9%
7
12.1%
69
Mostly disagree 21.3%
32
9.9%
7
19.8%
25
19.5%
17
15.4%
10
14.1%
10
17.7%
101
Completely disagree 46.0%
69
53.5%
38
52.4%
66
64.4%
56
63.1%
41
70.4%
50
56.1%
320
Don't know 4.7%
7
4.2%
3
10.3%
13
2.3%
2
9.2%
6
2.8%
2
5.8%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
71
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
65
100.0%
71

570


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 5.2%
25
3.9%
3
14.3%
1
15.4%
4
22.9%
19
7.7%
52
Mostly agree 11.5%
55
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
9.6%
8
11.3%
76
Mostly disagree 17.4%
83
29.9%
23
28.6%
2
7.7%
2
8.4%
7
17.4%
117
Completely disagree 58.4%
279
44.2%
34
57.1%
4
50.0%
13
50.6%
42
55.4%
372
Don't know 7.1%
34
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
8.4%
7
7.6%
51
Refused 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
77
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
83

671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 12.8%
16
8.7%
28
3.7%
6
4.5%
2
5.0%
1
7.9%
53
Mostly agree 17.6%
22
11.5%
37
10.4%
17
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
78
Mostly disagree 19.2%
24
18.6%
60
17.7%
29
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
17.5%
118
Completely disagree 40.0%
50
51.9%
167
64.0%
105
77.3%
34
95.0%
19
55.6%
375
Don't know 9.6%
12
8.7%
28
4.3%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
48
Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
322
100.0%
164
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

675



Bookmark and Share