Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 260 35.2% 35.2%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 302 40.9% 76.1%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 139 18.8% 94.9%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 18 2.4% 97.3%
Don't know 14 1.9% 99.2%
Refused 6 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 33.7%
31
41.4%
24
29.6%
40
35.6%
53
31.7%
40
42.2%
70
35.5%
258
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 39.1%
36
32.8%
19
42.2%
57
40.9%
61
43.7%
55
41.0%
68
40.8%
296
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 23.9%
22
20.7%
12
23.7%
32
20.8%
31
18.3%
23
10.8%
18
19.0%
138
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
2.1%
15
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 49.1%
52
44.7%
97
52.2%
24
30.8%
52
20.3%
25
14.5%
11
35.4%
261
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 27.4%
29
41.0%
89
28.3%
13
44.4%
75
44.7%
55
51.3%
39
40.7%
300
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 13.2%
14
9.7%
21
17.4%
8
21.9%
37
30.9%
38
27.6%
21
18.9%
139
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 3.8%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
3.9%
3
2.3%
17
Don't know 6.6%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.6%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
123
100.0%
76

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 34.7%
123
35.5%
137
35.1%
260
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 37.3%
132
44.0%
170
40.8%
302
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 22.3%
79
15.5%
60
18.8%
139
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 2.5%
9
2.3%
9
2.4%
18
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.1%
8
1.9%
14
Refused 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 44.2%
69
50.0%
38
35.7%
50
26.5%
26
23.6%
17
21.2%
18
34.8%
218
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 37.8%
59
31.6%
24
43.6%
61
43.9%
43
52.8%
38
42.4%
36
41.6%
261
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 9.6%
15
17.1%
13
15.7%
22
24.5%
24
23.6%
17
32.9%
28
19.0%
119
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 3.2%
5
1.3%
1
5.0%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Don't know 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 30.4%
160
49.4%
39
42.9%
3
55.2%
16
43.3%
39
35.1%
257
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 46.5%
245
34.2%
27
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
26.7%
24
41.0%
300
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 19.2%
101
12.7%
10
57.1%
4
31.0%
9
14.4%
13
18.7%
137
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.5%
8
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
2.5%
18
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
1.9%
14
Refused 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 65.9%
83
43.3%
141
17.5%
29
3.5%
2
6.8%
4
35.3%
259
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 25.4%
32
46.6%
152
53.6%
89
38.6%
22
6.8%
4
40.7%
299
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 4.8%
6
4.9%
16
22.9%
38
56.1%
32
76.3%
45
18.7%
137
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.6%
2
2.8%
9
2.4%
4
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.5%
8
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
14
Refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share