Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 101 16.6% 16.6%
Your nationality 70 11.5% 28.1%
Your religion 340 55.9% 84%
Your ethnic group 20 3.3% 87.3%
Don't know 57 9.4% 96.7%
Refused 20 3.3% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Your continent 14.5%
9
17.4%
8
21.3%
20
16.8%
22
13.5%
15
15.9%
24
16.5%
98
Your nationality 17.7%
11
6.5%
3
10.6%
10
13.7%
18
12.6%
14
5.3%
8
10.8%
64
Your religion 51.6%
32
65.2%
30
52.1%
49
53.4%
70
57.7%
64
60.9%
92
56.6%
337
Your ethnic group 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
5.3%
7
2.7%
3
2.6%
4
3.5%
21
Don't know 8.1%
5
4.3%
2
9.6%
9
9.2%
12
9.0%
10
11.3%
17
9.2%
55
Refused 4.8%
3
6.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
4.5%
5
4.0%
6
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
111
100.0%
151

595


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Your continent 3.6%
3
19.8%
37
25.0%
10
17.2%
23
13.8%
13
20.6%
13
16.4%
99
Your nationality 17.9%
15
9.1%
17
7.5%
3
9.7%
13
9.6%
9
17.5%
11
11.3%
68
Your religion 57.1%
48
54.5%
102
52.5%
21
61.9%
83
60.6%
57
46.0%
29
56.5%
340
Your ethnic group 1.2%
1
2.7%
5
2.5%
1
4.5%
6
4.3%
4
4.8%
3
3.3%
20
Don't know 16.7%
14
11.2%
21
7.5%
3
4.5%
6
8.5%
8
4.8%
3
9.1%
55
Refused 3.6%
3
2.7%
5
5.0%
2
2.2%
3
3.2%
3
6.3%
4
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
187
100.0%
40
100.0%
134
100.0%
94
100.0%
63

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 21.2%
60
12.7%
41
16.6%
101
Your nationality 13.8%
39
9.6%
31
11.5%
70
Your religion 49.8%
141
61.1%
198
55.8%
339
Your ethnic group 3.9%
11
2.8%
9
3.3%
20
Don't know 8.8%
25
9.9%
32
9.4%
57
Refused 2.5%
7
4.0%
13
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
324

607


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Your continent 14.0%
18
13.6%
8
16.7%
19
27.8%
22
24.6%
16
11.9%
8
17.7%
91
Your nationality 13.2%
17
10.2%
6
9.6%
11
8.9%
7
16.9%
11
16.4%
11
12.3%
63
Your religion 58.1%
75
64.4%
38
57.9%
66
49.4%
39
49.2%
32
56.7%
38
56.1%
288
Your ethnic group 3.1%
4
1.7%
1
3.5%
4
2.5%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
3
3.1%
16
Don't know 8.5%
11
6.8%
4
11.4%
13
6.3%
5
4.6%
3
7.5%
5
8.0%
41
Refused 3.1%
4
3.4%
2
0.9%
1
5.1%
4
1.5%
1
3.0%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
114
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
67

513


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Your continent 18.9%
83
9.1%
6
40.0%
2
23.1%
6
6.2%
4
16.8%
101
Your nationality 9.8%
43
10.6%
7
40.0%
2
15.4%
4
16.9%
11
11.1%
67
Your religion 58.0%
255
62.1%
41
20.0%
1
46.2%
12
46.2%
30
56.3%
339
Your ethnic group 1.6%
7
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
3.0%
18
Don't know 8.6%
38
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
21.5%
14
9.5%
57
Refused 3.2%
14
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.1%
2
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
65

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 1.7%
2
11.6%
35
31.9%
43
42.4%
14
63.6%
7
16.7%
101
Your nationality 5.0%
6
8.3%
25
19.3%
26
33.3%
11
18.2%
2
11.6%
70
Your religion 90.1%
109
63.7%
193
23.7%
32
3.0%
1
18.2%
2
55.9%
337
Your ethnic group 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
7.4%
10
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Don't know 3.3%
4
10.6%
32
11.1%
15
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
6.7%
9
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
303
100.0%
135
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

603



Bookmark and Share