Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 118 20.5% 20.5%
Mostly agree 171 29.6% 50.1%
Mostly disagree 136 23.6% 73.7%
Completely disagree 102 17.7% 91.4%
Don't know 42 7.3% 98.7%
Refused 8 1.4% 100.1%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 15.8%
9
26.2%
11
20.2%
18
21.5%
28
15.2%
16
22.4%
33
20.2%
115
Mostly agree 28.1%
16
21.4%
9
31.5%
28
29.2%
38
42.9%
45
23.1%
34
29.8%
170
Mostly disagree 28.1%
16
11.9%
5
21.3%
19
30.8%
40
21.0%
22
21.1%
31
23.3%
133
Completely disagree 19.3%
11
31.0%
13
20.2%
18
12.3%
16
16.2%
17
19.0%
28
18.1%
103
Don't know 8.8%
5
9.5%
4
6.7%
6
5.4%
7
1.9%
2
12.2%
18
7.4%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
89
100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
147

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 26.8%
22
22.2%
41
27.5%
11
15.2%
19
13.3%
12
22.6%
12
20.3%
117
Mostly agree 26.8%
22
33.0%
61
25.0%
10
23.2%
29
36.7%
33
30.2%
16
29.7%
171
Mostly disagree 15.9%
13
23.8%
44
20.0%
8
27.2%
34
22.2%
20
34.0%
18
23.8%
137
Completely disagree 14.6%
12
13.0%
24
15.0%
6
28.0%
35
21.1%
19
11.3%
6
17.7%
102
Don't know 15.9%
13
6.5%
12
7.5%
3
5.6%
7
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
5.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
185
100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 22.1%
59
18.9%
59
20.4%
118
Mostly agree 29.2%
78
30.1%
94
29.7%
172
Mostly disagree 22.8%
61
24.0%
75
23.5%
136
Completely disagree 19.1%
51
16.3%
51
17.6%
102
Don't know 5.6%
15
8.7%
27
7.3%
42
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
312

579


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 24.2%
30
27.3%
15
20.9%
23
10.4%
8
10.7%
6
13.8%
9
18.7%
91
Mostly agree 29.0%
36
18.2%
10
33.6%
37
42.9%
33
39.3%
22
32.3%
21
32.6%
159
Mostly disagree 12.9%
16
29.1%
16
20.9%
23
27.3%
21
32.1%
18
26.2%
17
22.8%
111
Completely disagree 19.4%
24
20.0%
11
16.4%
18
15.6%
12
16.1%
9
21.5%
14
18.1%
88
Don't know 12.9%
16
3.6%
2
8.2%
9
3.9%
3
1.8%
1
4.6%
3
7.0%
34
Refused 1.6%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
77
100.0%
56
100.0%
65

487


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 16.9%
71
22.2%
14
33.3%
1
39.1%
9
32.8%
21
20.2%
116
Mostly agree 31.4%
132
33.3%
21
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
18.8%
12
29.8%
171
Mostly disagree 26.4%
111
19.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
12
23.6%
135
Completely disagree 17.4%
73
15.9%
10
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
23.4%
15
17.8%
102
Don't know 6.4%
27
9.5%
6
66.7%
2
8.7%
2
6.3%
4
7.2%
41
Refused 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
63
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

573


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 31.4%
38
22.5%
66
9.1%
11
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
20.7%
119
Mostly agree 28.9%
35
31.7%
93
28.9%
35
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
29.4%
169
Mostly disagree 21.5%
26
21.5%
63
33.9%
41
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
23.8%
137
Completely disagree 11.6%
14
14.3%
42
21.5%
26
38.7%
12
66.7%
6
17.4%
100
Don't know 6.6%
8
8.2%
24
4.1%
5
6.5%
2
22.2%
2
7.1%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
293
100.0%
121
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

575



Bookmark and Share