Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 310 53.6% 53.6%
Mostly agree 115 19.9% 73.5%
Mostly disagree 58 10% 83.5%
Completely disagree 71 12.3% 95.8%
Don't know 19 3.3% 99.1%
Refused 5 .9% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 54.4%
31
46.5%
20
51.1%
45
51.1%
67
50.9%
54
59.9%
88
53.3%
305
Mostly agree 21.1%
12
25.6%
11
17.0%
15
23.7%
31
15.1%
16
19.0%
28
19.8%
113
Mostly disagree 8.8%
5
7.0%
3
12.5%
11
8.4%
11
14.2%
15
8.8%
13
10.1%
58
Completely disagree 14.0%
8
9.3%
4
17.0%
15
13.7%
18
14.2%
15
7.5%
11
12.4%
71
Don't know 1.8%
1
11.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.3%
3
3.8%
4
4.1%
6
3.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
147

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 66.3%
55
53.0%
98
61.0%
25
56.5%
70
45.1%
41
39.6%
21
53.7%
310
Mostly agree 16.9%
14
23.2%
43
14.6%
6
14.5%
18
26.4%
24
17.0%
9
19.8%
114
Mostly disagree 4.8%
4
9.7%
18
7.3%
3
11.3%
14
7.7%
7
24.5%
13
10.2%
59
Completely disagree 6.0%
5
9.2%
17
12.2%
5
14.5%
18
19.8%
18
15.1%
8
12.3%
71
Don't know 6.0%
5
3.8%
7
4.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
185
100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
91
100.0%
53

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 54.5%
145
52.9%
165
53.6%
310
Mostly agree 20.7%
55
19.2%
60
19.9%
115
Mostly disagree 8.6%
23
11.2%
35
10.0%
58
Completely disagree 14.3%
38
10.6%
33
12.3%
71
Don't know 1.1%
3
5.1%
16
3.3%
19
Refused 0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
312

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 59.7%
74
50.9%
28
57.3%
63
50.6%
39
39.7%
23
43.9%
29
52.2%
256
Mostly agree 16.9%
21
25.5%
14
21.8%
24
19.5%
15
19.0%
11
21.2%
14
20.2%
99
Mostly disagree 5.6%
7
9.1%
5
10.9%
12
13.0%
10
17.2%
10
9.1%
6
10.2%
50
Completely disagree 10.5%
13
10.9%
6
9.1%
10
13.0%
10
20.7%
12
22.7%
15
13.5%
66
Don't know 5.6%
7
1.8%
1
0.9%
1
3.9%
3
3.4%
2
3.0%
2
3.3%
16
Refused 1.6%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
66

490


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 51.9%
218
62.5%
40
33.3%
1
73.9%
17
50.8%
33
53.7%
309
Mostly agree 19.5%
82
26.6%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
18.5%
12
19.7%
113
Mostly disagree 11.7%
49
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
10.1%
58
Completely disagree 12.9%
54
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
15.4%
10
12.2%
70
Don't know 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
3.3%
19
Refused 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
65

575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 80.2%
97
60.3%
176
25.6%
31
6.3%
2
22.2%
2
53.6%
308
Mostly agree 14.0%
17
19.2%
56
30.6%
37
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
115
Mostly disagree 0.8%
1
9.6%
28
15.7%
19
25.0%
8
11.1%
1
9.9%
57
Completely disagree 1.7%
2
6.8%
20
22.3%
27
46.9%
15
66.7%
6
12.2%
70
Don't know 2.5%
3
3.4%
10
4.1%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
292
100.0%
121
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

575



Bookmark and Share