Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 93 16.1% 16.1%
Mostly agree 112 19.3% 35.4%
Mostly disagree 123 21.2% 56.6%
Completely disagree 104 18% 74.6%
Don't know 140 24.2% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.2% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 17.5%
10
16.3%
7
19.3%
17
13.1%
17
13.3%
14
17.1%
25
15.8%
90
Mostly agree 28.1%
16
18.6%
8
26.1%
23
28.5%
37
12.4%
13
9.6%
14
19.5%
111
Mostly disagree 22.8%
13
9.3%
4
17.0%
15
24.6%
32
28.6%
30
19.9%
29
21.6%
123
Completely disagree 15.8%
9
27.9%
12
14.8%
13
13.8%
18
13.3%
14
25.3%
37
18.1%
103
Don't know 15.8%
9
27.9%
12
22.7%
20
19.2%
25
29.5%
31
27.4%
40
24.1%
137
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
146

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 36.6%
30
18.5%
34
17.5%
7
11.2%
14
5.5%
5
5.8%
3
16.2%
93
Mostly agree 29.3%
24
16.8%
31
20.0%
8
15.2%
19
22.0%
20
19.2%
10
19.5%
112
Mostly disagree 2.4%
2
22.3%
41
22.5%
9
25.6%
32
25.3%
23
28.8%
15
21.3%
122
Completely disagree 8.5%
7
17.4%
32
22.5%
9
22.4%
28
20.9%
19
17.3%
9
18.1%
104
Don't know 23.2%
19
23.4%
43
17.5%
7
24.8%
31
25.3%
23
28.8%
15
24.0%
138
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
184
100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
91
100.0%
52

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 15.0%
40
17.3%
54
16.2%
94
Mostly agree 18.7%
50
19.9%
62
19.3%
112
Mostly disagree 23.2%
62
19.6%
61
21.2%
123
Completely disagree 19.5%
52
16.7%
52
18.0%
104
Don't know 22.1%
59
25.6%
80
24.0%
139
Refused 1.5%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
312

579


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.5%
35
18.5%
10
17.4%
19
7.8%
6
5.3%
3
3.1%
2
15.5%
75
Mostly agree 23.6%
29
20.4%
11
24.8%
27
26.0%
20
14.0%
8
9.4%
6
20.9%
101
Mostly disagree 10.6%
13
22.2%
12
18.3%
20
24.7%
19
36.8%
21
29.7%
19
21.5%
104
Completely disagree 22.8%
28
13.0%
7
14.7%
16
16.9%
13
19.3%
11
23.4%
15
18.6%
90
Don't know 13.0%
16
24.1%
13
24.8%
27
24.7%
19
22.8%
13
34.4%
22
22.7%
110
Refused 1.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
54
100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
64

484


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 11.2%
47
16.1%
10
33.3%
1
21.7%
5
44.6%
29
16.1%
92
Mostly agree 19.0%
80
29.0%
18
66.7%
2
30.4%
7
7.7%
5
19.5%
112
Mostly disagree 26.7%
112
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
21.1%
121
Completely disagree 17.1%
72
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
20.0%
13
18.0%
103
Don't know 24.3%
102
27.4%
17
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
20.0%
13
24.1%
138
Refused 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
62
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
65

573


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
29
16.4%
48
9.8%
12
6.5%
2
22.2%
2
16.1%
93
Mostly agree 21.5%
26
20.5%
60
20.5%
25
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
112
Mostly disagree 14.9%
18
21.2%
62
27.0%
33
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
21.5%
124
Completely disagree 7.4%
9
14.7%
43
25.4%
31
41.9%
13
77.8%
7
17.9%
103
Don't know 31.4%
38
26.6%
78
15.6%
19
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
138
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
293
100.0%
122
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

576



Bookmark and Share