Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4US. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 565 76.5% 76.5%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 40 5.4% 81.9%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 134 18.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Non-renewalist 78.0%
71
79.3%
46
76.6%
105
73.2%
109
81.9%
104
74.1%
123
76.6%
558
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 5.5%
5
6.9%
4
5.1%
7
6.7%
10
5.5%
7
4.8%
8
5.6%
41
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 16.5%
15
13.8%
8
18.2%
25
20.1%
30
12.6%
16
21.1%
35
17.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Non-renewalist 60.4%
64
72.7%
157
76.1%
35
79.9%
135
83.5%
101
92.1%
70
76.6%
562
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 6.6%
7
10.2%
22
4.3%
2
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
5.6%
41
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 33.0%
35
17.1%
37
19.6%
9
16.6%
28
14.0%
17
6.6%
5
17.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 76.8%
272
76.2%
294
76.5%
566
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 6.5%
23
4.4%
17
5.4%
40
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 16.7%
59
19.4%
75
18.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 69.0%
107
72.4%
55
75.7%
106
81.6%
80
80.6%
58
86.0%
74
76.6%
480
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 7.1%
11
7.9%
6
9.3%
13
2.0%
2
4.2%
3
1.2%
1
5.7%
36
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 23.9%
37
19.7%
15
15.0%
21
16.3%
16
15.3%
11
12.8%
11
17.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Non-renewalist 79.9%
422
69.2%
54
85.7%
6
82.8%
24
58.9%
53
76.4%
559
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 5.1%
27
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.3%
3
5.3%
39
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 15.0%
79
23.1%
18
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
37.8%
34
18.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 64.8%
81
71.8%
234
83.7%
139
86.0%
49
100.0%
59
76.7%
562
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4US) 9.6%
12
5.2%
17
4.8%
8
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 25.6%
32
23.0%
75
11.4%
19
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
18.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share