Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 194 26.3% 26.3%
Being self employed 512 69.4% 95.7%
Neither/None 12 1.6% 97.3%
Don't know 20 2.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Being an employee 26.4%
24
27.6%
16
21.3%
29
24.2%
36
33.1%
42
28.9%
48
26.8%
195
Being self employed 71.4%
65
70.7%
41
77.2%
105
73.8%
110
62.2%
79
61.4%
102
69.1%
502
Neither/None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.6%
6
1.5%
11
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
6.0%
10
2.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Being an employee 15.1%
16
25.5%
55
28.9%
13
30.2%
51
29.8%
36
28.9%
22
26.3%
193
Being self employed 79.2%
84
67.6%
146
64.4%
29
68.0%
115
66.9%
81
67.1%
51
69.0%
506
Neither/None 1.9%
2
2.8%
6
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.8%
13
Don't know 3.8%
4
4.2%
9
4.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 21.5%
76
30.6%
118
26.3%
194
Being self employed 75.1%
265
64.2%
247
69.4%
512
Neither/None 1.4%
5
1.8%
7
1.6%
12
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.4%
13
2.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 20.6%
32
26.3%
20
24.8%
35
39.8%
39
25.0%
18
20.9%
18
25.8%
162
Being self employed 75.5%
117
68.4%
52
72.3%
102
55.1%
54
72.2%
52
74.4%
64
70.2%
441
Neither/None 0.6%
1
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.4%
9
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
3.1%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
2
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Being an employee 30.3%
160
12.7%
10
57.1%
4
24.1%
7
15.7%
14
26.6%
195
Being self employed 64.6%
341
86.1%
68
42.9%
3
75.9%
22
80.9%
72
69.1%
506
Neither/None 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Don't know 3.0%
16
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 27.8%
35
29.1%
95
21.7%
36
22.8%
13
23.7%
14
26.3%
193
Being self employed 65.9%
83
66.1%
216
75.9%
126
75.4%
43
71.2%
42
69.4%
510
Neither/None 4.0%
5
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
12
Don't know 2.4%
3
3.4%
11
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
2.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share