Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 250 33.9% 33.9%
Moderate extent 269 36.4% 70.3%
Small extent 113 15.3% 85.6%
Not at all 69 9.3% 94.9%
Harms our country 2 .3% 95.2%
Don't know 34 4.6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Great extent 42.9%
39
43.1%
25
36.8%
50
35.6%
53
24.0%
30
30.3%
50
34.1%
247
Moderate extent 30.8%
28
37.9%
22
36.8%
50
32.9%
49
38.4%
48
39.4%
65
36.2%
262
Small extent 12.1%
11
6.9%
4
16.2%
22
19.5%
29
20.8%
26
12.1%
20
15.5%
112
Not at all 7.7%
7
8.6%
5
6.6%
9
6.7%
10
14.4%
18
10.9%
18
9.3%
67
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 5.5%
5
3.4%
2
3.7%
5
4.0%
6
2.4%
3
7.3%
12
4.6%
33
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
125
100.0%
165

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Great extent 24.8%
26
30.4%
66
22.2%
10
32.1%
54
41.8%
51
52.6%
40
33.7%
247
Moderate extent 34.3%
36
35.0%
76
46.7%
21
41.1%
69
36.9%
45
28.9%
22
36.7%
269
Small extent 17.1%
18
18.9%
41
4.4%
2
15.5%
26
12.3%
15
14.5%
11
15.4%
113
Not at all 11.4%
12
11.5%
25
20.0%
9
7.7%
13
5.7%
7
2.6%
2
9.3%
68
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 11.4%
12
4.1%
9
2.2%
1
3.6%
6
3.3%
4
1.3%
1
4.5%
33
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 35.1%
124
32.9%
127
34.0%
251
Moderate extent 33.1%
117
39.4%
152
36.4%
269
Small extent 19.0%
67
11.9%
46
15.3%
113
Not at all 9.6%
34
9.1%
35
9.3%
69
Harms our country 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.5%
9
6.5%
25
4.6%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Great extent 32.1%
50
31.6%
24
36.4%
51
26.5%
26
35.2%
25
44.7%
38
34.2%
214
Moderate extent 33.3%
52
44.7%
34
34.3%
48
46.9%
46
33.8%
24
29.4%
25
36.6%
229
Small extent 12.2%
19
11.8%
9
17.1%
24
16.3%
16
22.5%
16
21.2%
18
16.3%
102
Not at all 15.4%
24
5.3%
4
7.9%
11
10.2%
10
7.0%
5
4.7%
4
9.3%
58
Harms our country 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 5.1%
8
6.6%
5
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Great extent 33.2%
175
38.5%
30
85.7%
6
28.6%
8
33.3%
30
34.1%
249
Moderate extent 37.6%
198
44.9%
35
14.3%
1
17.9%
5
32.2%
29
36.7%
268
Small extent 16.1%
85
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
11.1%
10
15.1%
110
Not at all 9.5%
50
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
8.9%
8
9.2%
67
Harms our country 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.2%
17
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
13.3%
12
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 30.4%
38
31.6%
103
37.7%
63
37.9%
22
39.0%
23
33.9%
249
Moderate extent 37.6%
47
38.0%
124
34.1%
57
27.6%
16
39.0%
23
36.3%
267
Small extent 19.2%
24
14.4%
47
13.2%
22
25.9%
15
8.5%
5
15.4%
113
Not at all 5.6%
7
10.1%
33
13.2%
22
6.9%
4
6.8%
4
9.5%
70
Harms our country 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 5.6%
7
5.5%
18
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
6.8%
4
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share