Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 75 10.1% 10.1%
Good shape 311 42.1% 52.2%
Only fair shape 239 32.3% 84.5%
Poor shape 103 13.9% 98.4%
Don't know 5 .7% 99.1%
Refused 6 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Excellent shape 7.6%
7
6.9%
4
5.9%
8
14.1%
21
9.4%
12
13.3%
22
10.2%
74
Good shape 38.0%
35
46.6%
27
44.9%
61
47.7%
71
42.5%
54
34.5%
57
42.0%
305
Only fair shape 34.8%
32
36.2%
21
37.5%
51
24.8%
37
27.6%
35
37.0%
61
32.6%
237
Poor shape 17.4%
16
10.3%
6
11.8%
16
11.4%
17
18.9%
24
13.3%
22
13.9%
101
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Excellent shape 6.6%
7
6.9%
15
11.1%
5
7.1%
12
17.4%
21
19.7%
15
10.2%
75
Good shape 22.6%
24
40.1%
87
46.7%
21
42.4%
72
49.6%
60
60.5%
46
42.2%
310
Only fair shape 44.3%
47
34.1%
74
35.6%
16
32.4%
55
27.3%
33
15.8%
12
32.2%
237
Poor shape 23.6%
25
17.5%
38
6.7%
3
17.1%
29
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
13.9%
102
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 11.6%
41
8.8%
34
10.2%
75
Good shape 43.8%
154
40.7%
157
42.1%
311
Only fair shape 31.0%
109
33.7%
130
32.4%
239
Poor shape 12.2%
43
15.5%
60
14.0%
103
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
Refused 1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
386

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.8%
9
5.3%
4
5.0%
7
7.1%
7
20.8%
15
29.9%
26
10.8%
68
Good shape 21.8%
34
20.0%
15
42.1%
59
68.4%
67
68.1%
49
50.6%
44
42.7%
268
Only fair shape 41.0%
64
50.7%
38
41.4%
58
20.4%
20
11.1%
8
16.1%
14
32.2%
202
Poor shape 30.8%
48
24.0%
18
10.7%
15
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
14.0%
88
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Excellent shape 11.6%
61
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.4%
4
10.3%
75
Good shape 46.5%
245
24.1%
19
42.9%
3
64.3%
18
25.6%
23
42.1%
308
Only fair shape 28.5%
150
40.5%
32
57.1%
4
21.4%
6
48.9%
44
32.3%
236
Poor shape 11.8%
62
25.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
18.9%
17
13.8%
101
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
5
Refused 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 9.6%
12
9.8%
32
6.0%
10
12.3%
7
20.3%
12
9.9%
73
Good shape 42.4%
53
40.4%
132
44.0%
73
40.4%
23
50.8%
30
42.4%
311
Only fair shape 33.6%
42
32.7%
107
34.3%
57
36.8%
21
15.3%
9
32.2%
236
Poor shape 11.2%
14
15.6%
51
15.1%
25
10.5%
6
13.6%
8
14.2%
104
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share