Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 114 15.4% 15.4%
Improve some 371 50.2% 65.6%
Get a little worse 97 13.1% 78.7%
Get a lot worse 36 4.9% 83.6%
Stay the same 85 11.5% 95.1%
Don't know 32 4.3% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Improve a lot 24.2%
22
36.2%
21
20.4%
28
9.5%
14
11.0%
14
7.2%
12
15.2%
111
Improve some 56.0%
51
41.4%
24
53.3%
73
59.5%
88
58.3%
74
33.5%
56
50.3%
366
Get a little worse 11.0%
10
12.1%
7
10.2%
14
14.2%
21
12.6%
16
16.2%
27
13.0%
95
Get a lot worse 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
4.1%
6
7.1%
9
9.0%
15
4.9%
36
Stay the same 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
15
10.8%
16
8.7%
11
24.6%
41
11.7%
85
Don't know 4.4%
4
6.9%
4
3.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
9.0%
15
4.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
167

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Improve a lot 13.3%
14
16.6%
36
13.3%
6
19.0%
32
13.9%
17
7.8%
6
15.1%
111
Improve some 37.1%
39
57.6%
125
35.6%
16
47.0%
79
54.9%
67
55.8%
43
50.3%
369
Get a little worse 13.3%
14
6.5%
14
15.6%
7
18.5%
31
14.8%
18
15.6%
12
13.1%
96
Get a lot worse 9.5%
10
5.5%
12
8.9%
4
4.2%
7
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
4.9%
36
Stay the same 10.5%
11
10.6%
23
22.2%
10
8.9%
15
10.7%
13
18.2%
14
11.7%
86
Don't know 16.2%
17
2.8%
6
4.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 15.3%
54
15.3%
59
15.3%
113
Improve some 50.0%
177
50.4%
194
50.2%
371
Get a little worse 15.0%
53
11.4%
44
13.1%
97
Get a lot worse 5.4%
19
4.4%
17
4.9%
36
Stay the same 10.5%
37
12.2%
47
11.4%
84
Don't know 3.4%
12
5.5%
21
4.5%
33
Refused 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 16.0%
25
14.5%
11
22.1%
31
22.4%
22
8.2%
6
10.5%
9
16.5%
104
Improve some 44.9%
70
53.9%
41
45.0%
63
42.9%
42
71.2%
52
67.4%
58
51.8%
326
Get a little worse 9.6%
15
13.2%
10
19.3%
27
14.3%
14
12.3%
9
8.1%
7
13.0%
82
Get a lot worse 9.6%
15
5.3%
4
4.3%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.6%
29
Stay the same 12.2%
19
9.2%
7
8.6%
12
15.3%
15
8.2%
6
9.3%
8
10.7%
67
Don't know 7.7%
12
3.9%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Improve a lot 12.7%
67
34.2%
27
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
18.9%
17
15.4%
113
Improve some 50.4%
266
45.6%
36
57.1%
4
56.7%
17
50.0%
45
50.1%
368
Get a little worse 14.4%
76
6.3%
5
42.9%
3
16.7%
5
6.7%
6
12.9%
95
Get a lot worse 5.3%
28
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.2%
2
5.0%
37
Stay the same 13.4%
71
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
7.8%
7
11.6%
85
Don't know 3.0%
16
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
13
4.4%
32
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Improve a lot 17.6%
22
14.4%
47
15.0%
25
21.1%
12
10.0%
6
15.2%
112
Improve some 43.2%
54
48.5%
158
55.1%
92
54.4%
31
55.0%
33
50.1%
368
Get a little worse 19.2%
24
12.9%
42
11.4%
19
14.0%
8
6.7%
4
13.2%
97
Get a lot worse 4.0%
5
5.2%
17
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
4.9%
36
Stay the same 12.0%
15
11.3%
37
12.0%
20
8.8%
5
13.3%
8
11.6%
85
Don't know 4.0%
5
6.7%
22
2.4%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share