Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 623 84.3% 84.3%
Somewhat important 90 12.2% 96.5%
Not too important 14 1.9% 98.4%
Not at all important 4 .5% 98.9%
Don't know 7 .9% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 85.7%
78
84.5%
49
79.4%
108
86.6%
129
84.3%
107
86.7%
143
84.6%
614
Somewhat important 11.0%
10
8.6%
5
17.6%
24
9.4%
14
12.6%
16
9.7%
16
11.7%
85
Not too important 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
1.8%
13
Not at all important 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 76.9%
80
87.1%
189
89.1%
41
84.1%
143
80.3%
98
89.3%
67
84.2%
618
Somewhat important 17.3%
18
9.7%
21
8.7%
4
11.8%
20
15.6%
19
9.3%
7
12.1%
89
Not too important 1.0%
1
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
14
Not at all important 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
122
100.0%
75

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.2%
299
83.9%
324
84.1%
623
Somewhat important 11.8%
42
12.4%
48
12.1%
90
Not too important 2.3%
8
1.6%
6
1.9%
14
Not at all important 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
386

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 76.3%
119
84.4%
65
87.2%
123
87.8%
86
84.7%
61
84.9%
73
83.7%
527
Somewhat important 17.3%
27
13.0%
10
7.8%
11
8.2%
8
15.3%
11
12.8%
11
12.4%
78
Not too important 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
13
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

630


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 86.7%
458
84.8%
67
71.4%
5
82.8%
24
69.2%
63
84.1%
617
Somewhat important 11.2%
59
8.9%
7
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
17.6%
16
12.1%
89
Not too important 1.5%
8
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.9%
14
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
1.1%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 88.1%
111
85.9%
281
82.6%
138
75.4%
43
80.0%
48
84.3%
621
Somewhat important 9.5%
12
10.4%
34
13.2%
22
22.8%
13
15.0%
9
12.2%
90
Not too important 1.6%
2
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
14
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

737



Bookmark and Share