Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 250 33.8% 33.8%
Somewhat important 269 36.4% 70.2%
Not too important 76 10.3% 80.5%
Not at all important 92 12.4% 92.9%
Don't know 51 6.9% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 35.2%
32
50.0%
29
22.1%
30
31.8%
47
37.3%
47
36.7%
61
33.9%
246
Somewhat important 34.1%
31
25.9%
15
43.4%
59
41.9%
62
34.9%
44
31.9%
53
36.4%
264
Not too important 14.3%
13
8.6%
5
11.8%
16
8.8%
13
13.5%
17
6.6%
11
10.3%
75
Not at all important 13.2%
12
13.8%
8
19.9%
27
9.5%
14
9.5%
12
10.8%
18
12.6%
91
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
7.4%
11
4.8%
6
13.3%
22
6.5%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 48.6%
51
47.5%
103
30.4%
14
23.5%
40
21.5%
26
22.7%
17
34.2%
251
Somewhat important 22.9%
24
35.9%
78
41.3%
19
35.9%
61
43.0%
52
44.0%
33
36.4%
267
Not too important 6.7%
7
5.1%
11
2.2%
1
17.6%
30
14.0%
17
10.7%
8
10.1%
74
Not at all important 7.6%
8
6.0%
13
17.4%
8
16.5%
28
18.2%
22
16.0%
12
12.4%
91
Don't know 14.3%
15
5.5%
12
8.7%
4
5.3%
9
3.3%
4
6.7%
5
6.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
110
36.3%
140
33.8%
250
Somewhat important 39.0%
138
33.9%
131
36.4%
269
Not too important 10.5%
37
10.1%
39
10.3%
76
Not at all important 13.6%
48
11.1%
43
12.3%
91
Don't know 5.6%
20
8.0%
31
6.9%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 38.7%
60
53.9%
41
40.7%
57
24.5%
24
19.7%
14
12.8%
11
33.1%
207
Somewhat important 35.5%
55
23.7%
18
34.3%
48
44.9%
44
49.3%
35
45.3%
39
38.2%
239
Not too important 9.0%
14
7.9%
6
7.1%
10
11.2%
11
21.1%
15
12.8%
11
10.7%
67
Not at all important 12.3%
19
7.9%
6
10.7%
15
12.2%
12
9.9%
7
22.1%
19
12.5%
78
Don't know 4.5%
7
6.6%
5
5.7%
8
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
5.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 28.8%
152
48.7%
38
42.9%
3
28.6%
8
52.2%
47
33.9%
248
Somewhat important 41.1%
217
24.4%
19
28.6%
2
17.9%
5
24.4%
22
36.3%
265
Not too important 11.4%
60
10.3%
8
28.6%
2
7.1%
2
3.3%
3
10.3%
75
Not at all important 12.5%
66
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
7.8%
7
12.4%
91
Don't know 5.9%
31
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
12.2%
11
6.8%
50
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
54
44.6%
146
20.4%
34
17.9%
10
6.8%
4
33.7%
248
Somewhat important 24.6%
31
28.4%
93
58.1%
97
53.6%
30
27.1%
16
36.3%
267
Not too important 5.6%
7
10.4%
34
9.6%
16
8.9%
5
23.7%
14
10.3%
76
Not at all important 19.0%
24
7.6%
25
6.6%
11
17.9%
10
35.6%
21
12.4%
91
Don't know 7.1%
9
8.3%
27
5.4%
9
1.8%
1
6.8%
4
6.8%
50
Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share