Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 265 35.9% 35.9%
Somewhat important 329 44.5% 80.4%
Not too important 62 8.4% 88.8%
Not at all important 38 5.1% 93.9%
Don't know 39 5.3% 99.2%
Refused 6 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
28
37.9%
22
36.8%
50
36.2%
54
31.7%
40
41.6%
69
36.2%
263
Somewhat important 46.2%
42
48.3%
28
52.2%
71
40.3%
60
53.2%
67
34.3%
57
44.8%
325
Not too important 15.4%
14
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
13.4%
20
7.9%
10
4.8%
8
8.3%
60
Not at all important 6.6%
6
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
4.7%
7
1.6%
2
7.8%
13
5.0%
36
Don't know 1.1%
1
6.9%
4
2.2%
3
5.4%
8
4.0%
5
9.0%
15
5.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.4%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 52.8%
56
35.5%
77
30.4%
14
32.1%
54
29.8%
36
36.8%
28
36.1%
265
Somewhat important 27.4%
29
44.7%
97
43.5%
20
46.4%
78
53.7%
65
48.7%
37
44.4%
326
Not too important 0.9%
1
6.5%
14
10.9%
5
11.3%
19
12.4%
15
10.5%
8
8.4%
62
Not at all important 6.6%
7
5.1%
11
10.9%
5
6.0%
10
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
5.0%
37
Don't know 10.4%
11
7.8%
17
4.3%
2
3.6%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
5.2%
38
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
130
35.3%
136
35.9%
266
Somewhat important 43.7%
155
45.2%
174
44.5%
329
Not too important 7.9%
28
8.8%
34
8.4%
62
Not at all important 5.4%
19
4.9%
19
5.1%
38
Don't know 5.6%
20
4.9%
19
5.3%
39
Refused 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
385

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 44.9%
70
48.1%
37
29.1%
41
35.7%
35
29.2%
21
25.3%
22
35.8%
226
Somewhat important 30.8%
48
41.6%
32
50.4%
71
43.9%
43
56.9%
41
56.3%
49
45.0%
284
Not too important 7.1%
11
5.2%
4
7.8%
11
13.3%
13
9.7%
7
10.3%
9
8.7%
55
Not at all important 7.7%
12
1.3%
1
5.7%
8
2.0%
2
4.2%
3
5.7%
5
4.9%
31
Don't know 8.3%
13
3.9%
3
6.4%
9
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.9%
31
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

631


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 30.5%
161
51.3%
40
42.9%
3
44.8%
13
53.9%
48
36.3%
265
Somewhat important 48.5%
256
33.3%
26
57.1%
4
37.9%
11
32.6%
29
44.6%
326
Not too important 8.9%
47
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
3.4%
3
8.1%
59
Not at all important 5.1%
27
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.5%
4
5.1%
37
Don't know 6.1%
32
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.3%
39
Refused 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
50
38.2%
125
29.3%
49
36.8%
21
35.6%
21
36.1%
266
Somewhat important 35.7%
45
43.1%
141
53.9%
90
49.1%
28
40.7%
24
44.6%
328
Not too important 9.5%
12
8.3%
27
6.6%
11
7.0%
4
11.9%
7
8.3%
61
Not at all important 7.1%
9
3.7%
12
6.0%
10
3.5%
2
6.8%
4
5.0%
37
Don't know 7.9%
10
6.1%
20
3.6%
6
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share