Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 411 55.5% 55.5%
Somewhat important 177 23.9% 79.4%
Not too important 57 7.7% 87.1%
Not at all important 78 10.5% 97.6%
Don't know 13 1.8% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 47.8%
44
54.2%
32
43.1%
59
52.0%
77
58.3%
74
72.1%
119
55.6%
405
Somewhat important 29.3%
27
25.4%
15
29.2%
40
28.4%
42
21.3%
27
14.5%
24
24.0%
175
Not too important 6.5%
6
8.5%
5
9.5%
13
7.4%
11
8.7%
11
6.1%
10
7.7%
56
Not at all important 13.0%
12
11.9%
7
16.1%
22
12.2%
18
7.9%
10
4.8%
8
10.6%
77
Don't know 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
76
69.1%
150
67.4%
31
48.8%
83
39.3%
48
30.3%
23
55.8%
411
Somewhat important 17.0%
18
19.8%
43
8.7%
4
30.6%
52
29.5%
36
31.6%
24
24.0%
177
Not too important 2.8%
3
5.1%
11
13.0%
6
5.3%
9
12.3%
15
17.1%
13
7.7%
57
Not at all important 6.6%
7
4.6%
10
10.9%
5
11.2%
19
18.9%
23
18.4%
14
10.6%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
11
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
173
61.8%
238
55.6%
411
Somewhat important 28.8%
102
19.5%
75
24.0%
177
Not too important 8.5%
30
7.0%
27
7.7%
57
Not at all important 12.1%
43
9.1%
35
10.6%
78
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.3%
9
1.8%
13
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
102
70.1%
54
55.7%
78
43.9%
43
34.7%
25
36.5%
31
53.0%
333
Somewhat important 19.2%
30
20.8%
16
26.4%
37
27.6%
27
31.9%
23
29.4%
25
25.2%
158
Not too important 3.8%
6
5.2%
4
8.6%
12
14.3%
14
12.5%
9
10.6%
9
8.6%
54
Not at all important 9.6%
15
2.6%
2
6.4%
9
14.3%
14
19.4%
14
22.4%
19
11.6%
73
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 50.9%
269
69.6%
55
42.9%
3
58.6%
17
70.8%
63
55.5%
407
Somewhat important 25.3%
134
24.1%
19
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
20.2%
18
23.9%
175
Not too important 9.5%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
3.4%
3
7.8%
57
Not at all important 11.9%
63
3.8%
3
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
5.6%
5
10.5%
77
Don't know 1.7%
9
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 81.6%
102
73.7%
241
28.7%
48
17.9%
10
13.3%
8
55.6%
409
Somewhat important 9.6%
12
17.1%
56
49.1%
82
41.1%
23
5.0%
3
23.9%
176
Not too important 3.2%
4
4.3%
14
9.6%
16
12.5%
7
25.0%
15
7.6%
56
Not at all important 1.6%
2
3.1%
10
12.0%
20
26.8%
15
50.0%
30
10.5%
77
Don't know 4.0%
5
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share