Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 269 36.4% 36.4%
Somewhat important 321 43.4% 79.8%
Not too important 66 8.9% 88.7%
Not at all important 46 6.2% 94.9%
Don't know 35 4.7% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
38
27.6%
16
31.6%
43
34.2%
51
38.1%
48
41.8%
69
36.5%
265
Somewhat important 38.0%
35
41.4%
24
50.7%
69
47.7%
71
50.8%
64
31.5%
52
43.4%
315
Not too important 10.9%
10
12.1%
7
6.6%
9
9.4%
14
4.8%
6
12.1%
20
9.1%
66
Not at all important 7.6%
7
17.2%
10
5.9%
8
4.0%
6
4.8%
6
4.8%
8
6.2%
45
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
5.1%
7
4.7%
7
1.6%
2
8.5%
14
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
165

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 32.7%
34
36.9%
80
45.7%
21
34.9%
59
30.3%
37
47.4%
36
36.4%
267
Somewhat important 32.7%
34
45.6%
99
37.0%
17
40.8%
69
54.1%
66
44.7%
34
43.5%
319
Not too important 8.7%
9
9.7%
21
6.5%
3
11.2%
19
9.0%
11
3.9%
3
9.0%
66
Not at all important 14.4%
15
4.6%
10
4.3%
2
6.5%
11
3.3%
4
3.9%
3
6.1%
45
Don't know 11.5%
12
3.2%
7
4.3%
2
5.9%
10
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 35.9%
127
36.6%
141
36.3%
268
Somewhat important 42.7%
151
44.2%
170
43.4%
321
Not too important 11.3%
40
6.8%
26
8.9%
66
Not at all important 5.9%
21
6.5%
25
6.2%
46
Don't know 4.0%
14
5.5%
21
4.7%
35
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 36.5%
57
36.4%
28
40.4%
57
31.3%
31
30.1%
22
34.1%
29
35.5%
224
Somewhat important 38.5%
60
39.0%
30
39.7%
56
53.5%
53
57.5%
42
45.9%
39
44.4%
280
Not too important 7.7%
12
14.3%
11
9.9%
14
10.1%
10
6.8%
5
12.9%
11
10.0%
63
Not at all important 10.9%
17
7.8%
6
5.0%
7
2.0%
2
2.7%
2
7.1%
6
6.3%
40
Don't know 5.8%
9
2.6%
2
4.3%
6
3.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
85

631


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 35.8%
189
38.0%
30
71.4%
5
37.9%
11
34.8%
31
36.3%
266
Somewhat important 45.5%
240
39.2%
31
28.6%
2
55.2%
16
32.6%
29
43.4%
318
Not too important 9.5%
50
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
9.0%
8
9.0%
66
Not at all important 4.7%
25
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
6.3%
46
Don't know 4.2%
22
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
4.6%
34
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
50
41.0%
134
28.1%
47
29.8%
17
35.0%
21
36.5%
269
Somewhat important 39.2%
49
40.7%
133
50.3%
84
47.4%
27
41.7%
25
43.2%
318
Not too important 6.4%
8
8.3%
27
9.6%
16
12.3%
7
13.3%
8
9.0%
66
Not at all important 4.8%
6
4.9%
16
7.8%
13
10.5%
6
10.0%
6
6.4%
47
Don't know 9.6%
12
4.9%
16
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

736



Bookmark and Share