Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 373 50.5% 50.5%
Somewhat important 286 38.7% 89.2%
Not too important 27 3.7% 92.9%
Not at all important 24 3.2% 96.1%
Don't know 28 3.8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 52.7%
48
44.8%
26
56.9%
78
54.1%
80
41.4%
53
50.3%
84
50.6%
369
Somewhat important 35.2%
32
41.4%
24
32.8%
45
41.9%
62
50.0%
64
31.7%
53
38.4%
280
Not too important 5.5%
5
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
2.7%
4
2.3%
3
5.4%
9
3.7%
27
Not at all important 3.3%
3
8.6%
5
3.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
3.6%
6
3.3%
24
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.7%
1
3.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
8.4%
14
3.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
128
100.0%
167

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 41.5%
44
48.4%
105
57.8%
26
47.3%
80
59.0%
72
58.4%
45
50.5%
372
Somewhat important 36.8%
39
36.9%
80
37.8%
17
43.8%
74
36.9%
45
39.0%
30
38.7%
285
Not too important 4.7%
5
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
28
Not at all important 4.7%
5
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Don't know 12.3%
13
3.2%
7
4.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
182
49.6%
191
50.4%
373
Somewhat important 38.0%
135
39.5%
152
38.8%
287
Not too important 5.4%
19
2.1%
8
3.6%
27
Not at all important 2.3%
8
4.2%
16
3.2%
24
Don't know 2.8%
10
4.7%
18
3.8%
28
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
385

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 50.3%
78
43.4%
33
56.0%
79
58.2%
57
50.0%
36
42.4%
36
50.9%
319
Somewhat important 31.6%
49
42.1%
32
38.3%
54
36.7%
36
47.2%
34
54.1%
46
40.0%
251
Not too important 5.2%
8
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
3.0%
19
Not at all important 6.5%
10
3.9%
3
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
Don't know 6.5%
10
3.9%
3
2.8%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 50.9%
269
53.2%
42
71.4%
5
65.5%
19
40.7%
37
50.7%
372
Somewhat important 40.0%
211
32.9%
26
28.6%
2
31.0%
9
37.4%
34
38.4%
282
Not too important 3.2%
17
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.3%
3
3.5%
26
Not at all important 2.7%
14
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
3.3%
24
Don't know 3.0%
16
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
10
4.0%
29
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 48.4%
61
51.2%
167
48.8%
81
57.1%
32
50.8%
30
50.6%
371
Somewhat important 36.5%
46
37.7%
123
43.4%
72
35.7%
20
39.0%
23
38.7%
284
Not too important 6.3%
8
3.7%
12
1.8%
3
5.4%
3
1.7%
1
3.7%
27
Not at all important 2.4%
3
2.8%
9
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
8.5%
5
3.1%
23
Don't know 6.3%
8
4.6%
15
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share