Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 620 84% 84%
Somewhat important 101 13.7% 97.7%
Not too important 9 1.2% 98.9%
Not at all important 5 .7% 99.6%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 88.9%
80
79.3%
46
83.8%
114
83.9%
125
81.0%
102
88.6%
148
84.7%
615
Somewhat important 6.7%
6
17.2%
10
14.0%
19
14.1%
21
18.3%
23
10.2%
17
13.2%
96
Not too important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
Not at all important 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
167

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 79.2%
84
85.7%
186
88.9%
40
78.2%
133
86.0%
104
93.4%
71
84.1%
618
Somewhat important 16.0%
17
11.5%
25
11.1%
5
18.8%
32
12.4%
15
6.6%
5
13.5%
99
Not too important 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Not at all important 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
284
87.0%
336
83.9%
620
Somewhat important 16.1%
57
11.4%
44
13.7%
101
Not too important 2.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
9
Not at all important 0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 82.1%
128
90.8%
69
81.0%
115
81.6%
80
86.1%
62
82.4%
70
83.3%
524
Somewhat important 12.2%
19
7.9%
6
16.2%
23
17.3%
17
13.9%
10
16.5%
14
14.1%
89
Not too important 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
Not at all important 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 83.7%
442
83.5%
66
71.4%
5
86.2%
25
87.8%
79
84.2%
617
Somewhat important 14.8%
78
10.1%
8
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
8.9%
8
13.6%
100
Not too important 1.1%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
8
Not at all important 0.2%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 78.4%
98
89.3%
292
79.6%
133
80.7%
46
81.4%
48
83.9%
617
Somewhat important 19.2%
24
7.6%
25
19.2%
32
19.3%
11
13.6%
8
13.6%
100
Not too important 2.4%
3
1.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share