Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 51 6.9% 6.9%
Mostly agree 55 7.4% 14.3%
Mostly disagree 133 18% 32.3%
Completely disagree 478 64.6% 96.9%
Don't know 22 3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 12.0%
11
1.7%
1
7.4%
10
4.7%
7
3.1%
4
10.2%
17
6.9%
50
Mostly agree 2.2%
2
12.1%
7
8.1%
11
6.1%
9
10.2%
13
6.6%
11
7.3%
53
Mostly disagree 17.4%
16
10.3%
6
12.5%
17
27.0%
40
18.0%
23
17.5%
29
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 63.0%
58
74.1%
43
70.6%
96
59.5%
88
68.8%
88
59.6%
99
64.8%
472
Don't know 5.4%
5
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
24
6.0%
13
10.9%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
2
6.8%
50
Mostly agree 10.4%
11
6.9%
15
4.3%
2
10.1%
17
5.0%
6
5.3%
4
7.5%
55
Mostly disagree 12.3%
13
22.1%
48
21.7%
10
17.9%
30
18.2%
22
12.0%
9
18.0%
132
Completely disagree 52.8%
56
60.4%
131
58.7%
27
66.7%
112
74.4%
90
80.0%
60
64.9%
476
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.1%
9
4.3%
2
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 5.9%
21
7.8%
30
6.9%
51
Mostly agree 7.6%
27
7.0%
27
7.3%
54
Mostly disagree 22.4%
79
14.0%
54
18.0%
133
Completely disagree 60.6%
214
68.4%
264
64.7%
478
Don't know 3.1%
11
2.8%
11
3.0%
22
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 11.0%
17
10.4%
8
2.1%
3
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
2
5.6%
35
Mostly agree 9.0%
14
10.4%
8
6.4%
9
5.1%
5
4.1%
3
5.8%
5
7.0%
44
Mostly disagree 16.8%
26
16.9%
13
26.4%
37
16.3%
16
24.7%
18
9.3%
8
18.8%
118
Completely disagree 56.1%
87
61.0%
47
63.6%
89
75.5%
74
67.1%
49
82.6%
71
66.3%
417
Don't know 6.5%
10
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 3.8%
20
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
23.6%
21
6.8%
50
Mostly agree 6.1%
32
11.4%
9
28.6%
2
10.3%
3
6.7%
6
7.1%
52
Mostly disagree 19.3%
102
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
12.4%
11
18.2%
133
Completely disagree 68.0%
359
54.4%
43
71.4%
5
69.0%
20
52.8%
47
64.8%
474
Don't know 2.8%
15
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.5%
4
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 8.7%
11
8.0%
26
4.2%
7
5.3%
3
6.8%
4
6.9%
51
Mostly agree 9.5%
12
7.0%
23
9.6%
16
5.3%
3
1.7%
1
7.5%
55
Mostly disagree 21.4%
27
20.8%
68
15.7%
26
12.3%
7
6.8%
4
18.0%
132
Completely disagree 54.8%
69
61.5%
201
68.7%
114
71.9%
41
84.7%
50
64.6%
475
Don't know 5.6%
7
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share