Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 56 7.6% 7.6%
Mostly agree 129 17.5% 25.1%
Mostly disagree 180 24.4% 49.5%
Completely disagree 340 46.1% 95.6%
Don't know 30 4.1% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 12.1%
11
5.2%
3
3.0%
4
4.7%
7
3.1%
4
15.1%
25
7.4%
54
Mostly agree 18.7%
17
13.8%
8
15.6%
21
18.9%
28
16.5%
21
19.3%
32
17.5%
127
Mostly disagree 16.5%
15
20.7%
12
26.7%
36
29.1%
43
26.8%
34
21.1%
35
24.1%
175
Completely disagree 48.4%
44
55.2%
32
51.1%
69
43.9%
65
51.2%
65
38.0%
63
46.6%
338
Don't know 4.4%
4
5.2%
3
2.2%
3
3.4%
5
2.4%
3
6.0%
10
3.9%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
20
7.4%
16
8.9%
4
6.5%
11
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
7.5%
55
Mostly agree 18.9%
20
21.8%
47
28.9%
13
16.7%
28
10.7%
13
10.5%
8
17.6%
129
Mostly disagree 14.2%
15
26.4%
57
26.7%
12
22.6%
38
28.7%
35
26.3%
20
24.1%
177
Completely disagree 39.6%
42
40.3%
87
28.9%
13
49.4%
83
57.4%
70
59.2%
45
46.4%
340
Don't know 7.5%
8
3.7%
8
6.7%
3
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.0%
29
Refused 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.6%
27
7.5%
29
7.6%
56
Mostly agree 22.1%
78
13.5%
52
17.6%
130
Mostly disagree 24.4%
86
24.4%
94
24.4%
180
Completely disagree 41.1%
145
50.6%
195
46.1%
340
Don't know 4.5%
16
3.6%
14
4.1%
30
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 12.9%
20
6.5%
5
6.4%
9
5.1%
5
1.4%
1
4.7%
4
7.0%
44
Mostly agree 13.5%
21
19.5%
15
15.7%
22
15.3%
15
25.0%
18
18.6%
16
17.0%
107
Mostly disagree 24.5%
38
18.2%
14
32.1%
45
20.4%
20
34.7%
25
22.1%
19
25.6%
161
Completely disagree 44.5%
69
50.6%
39
42.1%
59
57.1%
56
37.5%
27
53.5%
46
47.1%
296
Don't know 3.9%
6
3.9%
3
3.6%
5
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.9%
18
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 7.0%
37
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
12.2%
11
7.5%
55
Mostly agree 16.7%
88
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
17.8%
16
17.6%
129
Mostly disagree 25.4%
134
26.6%
21
71.4%
5
10.3%
3
15.6%
14
24.2%
177
Completely disagree 47.2%
249
40.5%
32
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
46.7%
42
46.3%
339
Don't know 3.6%
19
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.7%
6
4.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 10.4%
13
9.5%
31
4.2%
7
3.6%
2
5.0%
3
7.6%
56
Mostly agree 25.6%
32
19.6%
64
13.2%
22
12.5%
7
8.3%
5
17.7%
130
Mostly disagree 21.6%
27
25.4%
83
27.5%
46
25.0%
14
16.7%
10
24.5%
180
Completely disagree 36.0%
45
41.9%
137
52.1%
87
50.0%
28
66.7%
40
45.9%
337
Don't know 5.6%
7
3.1%
10
3.0%
5
8.9%
5
3.3%
2
3.9%
29
Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share