Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 50 6.8% 6.8%
Mostly agree 124 16.8% 23.6%
Mostly disagree 174 23.5% 47.1%
Completely disagree 361 48.8% 95.9%
Don't know 25 3.4% 99.3%
Refused 5 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 6.6%
6
8.5%
5
11.8%
16
2.7%
4
4.8%
6
7.8%
13
6.9%
50
Mostly agree 20.9%
19
11.9%
7
18.4%
25
20.1%
30
14.3%
18
13.2%
22
16.6%
121
Mostly disagree 16.5%
15
16.9%
10
24.3%
33
27.5%
41
30.2%
38
20.4%
34
23.5%
171
Completely disagree 54.9%
50
57.6%
34
45.6%
62
43.6%
65
47.6%
60
51.5%
86
49.0%
357
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
0.8%
1
6.0%
10
3.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
167

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 16.0%
17
5.1%
11
13.0%
6
7.7%
13
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
6.8%
50
Mostly agree 30.2%
32
16.7%
36
10.9%
5
18.5%
31
9.9%
12
9.2%
7
16.8%
123
Mostly disagree 18.9%
20
30.1%
65
17.4%
8
20.8%
35
24.8%
30
21.1%
16
23.7%
174
Completely disagree 27.4%
29
44.9%
97
47.8%
22
51.8%
87
62.0%
75
64.5%
49
49.0%
359
Don't know 5.7%
6
2.8%
6
6.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
3.9%
3
3.0%
22
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 6.8%
24
6.8%
26
6.8%
50
Mostly agree 20.3%
72
13.5%
52
16.8%
124
Mostly disagree 25.7%
91
21.6%
83
23.5%
174
Completely disagree 42.9%
152
54.3%
209
48.8%
361
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.1%
12
3.4%
25
Refused 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 8.3%
13
12.0%
9
4.3%
6
4.1%
4
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
35
Mostly agree 19.9%
31
24.0%
18
17.1%
24
11.3%
11
13.7%
10
8.2%
7
16.1%
101
Mostly disagree 26.3%
41
16.0%
12
20.0%
28
21.6%
21
43.8%
32
25.9%
22
24.9%
156
Completely disagree 40.4%
63
46.7%
35
54.3%
76
61.9%
60
37.0%
27
61.2%
52
50.0%
313
Don't know 5.1%
8
1.3%
1
4.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
3.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 4.5%
24
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
17.8%
16
6.9%
51
Mostly agree 14.4%
76
21.3%
17
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
26.7%
24
16.6%
122
Mostly disagree 24.8%
131
26.3%
21
42.9%
3
14.3%
4
15.6%
14
23.6%
173
Completely disagree 52.6%
278
40.0%
32
57.1%
4
46.4%
13
34.4%
31
48.8%
358
Don't know 3.2%
17
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.6%
5
3.4%
25
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 16.8%
21
7.1%
23
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Mostly agree 32.8%
41
18.4%
60
9.6%
16
5.3%
3
3.4%
2
16.6%
122
Mostly disagree 16.8%
21
27.3%
89
25.1%
42
17.5%
10
18.6%
11
23.6%
173
Completely disagree 24.8%
31
42.9%
140
58.1%
97
77.2%
44
78.0%
46
48.8%
358
Don't know 7.2%
9
3.4%
11
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
Refused 1.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share