Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 348 47.2% 47.2%
Mostly agree 204 27.6% 74.8%
Mostly disagree 109 14.8% 89.6%
Completely disagree 61 8.3% 97.9%
Don't know 15 2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 53.8%
49
60.3%
35
48.9%
66
42.6%
63
44.9%
57
46.1%
76
47.8%
346
Mostly agree 34.1%
31
20.7%
12
23.7%
32
31.1%
46
30.7%
39
24.8%
41
27.8%
201
Mostly disagree 7.7%
7
12.1%
7
17.0%
23
14.9%
22
15.7%
20
15.2%
25
14.4%
104
Completely disagree 4.4%
4
5.2%
3
8.9%
12
9.5%
14
8.7%
11
8.5%
14
8.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 39.0%
41
40.1%
87
55.6%
25
51.5%
87
52.5%
64
57.9%
44
47.4%
348
Mostly agree 22.9%
24
33.6%
73
13.3%
6
26.0%
44
28.7%
35
27.6%
21
27.7%
203
Mostly disagree 17.1%
18
13.8%
30
22.2%
10
16.0%
27
12.3%
15
10.5%
8
14.7%
108
Completely disagree 17.1%
18
10.1%
22
6.7%
3
4.7%
8
5.7%
7
3.9%
3
8.3%
61
Don't know 3.8%
4
2.3%
5
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 36.9%
131
56.6%
218
47.2%
349
Mostly agree 31.8%
113
23.9%
92
27.7%
205
Mostly disagree 18.9%
67
10.9%
42
14.7%
109
Completely disagree 9.6%
34
7.0%
27
8.2%
61
Don't know 2.5%
9
1.6%
6
2.0%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
385

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 46.8%
73
42.1%
32
43.9%
61
56.1%
55
45.8%
33
43.5%
37
46.5%
291
Mostly agree 25.6%
40
34.2%
26
26.6%
37
33.7%
33
36.1%
26
27.1%
23
29.6%
185
Mostly disagree 13.5%
21
13.2%
10
21.6%
30
4.1%
4
11.1%
8
21.2%
18
14.5%
91
Completely disagree 12.8%
20
7.9%
6
7.2%
10
3.1%
3
6.9%
5
7.1%
6
8.0%
50
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 47.4%
251
50.6%
40
57.1%
4
41.4%
12
44.9%
40
47.3%
347
Mostly agree 29.1%
154
29.1%
23
42.9%
3
20.7%
6
18.0%
16
27.6%
202
Mostly disagree 15.5%
82
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
9.0%
8
14.6%
107
Completely disagree 5.7%
30
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
25.8%
23
8.3%
61
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 38.9%
49
48.5%
159
52.1%
87
39.3%
22
52.5%
31
47.3%
348
Mostly agree 23.0%
29
26.5%
87
29.9%
50
37.5%
21
25.4%
15
27.4%
202
Mostly disagree 21.4%
27
14.6%
48
9.6%
16
17.9%
10
13.6%
8
14.8%
109
Completely disagree 11.9%
15
7.9%
26
8.4%
14
3.6%
2
8.5%
5
8.4%
62
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
328
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share