Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 338 45.8% 45.8%
Mostly agree 172 23.3% 69.1%
Mostly disagree 87 11.8% 80.9%
Completely disagree 109 14.8% 95.7%
Don't know 29 3.9% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 46.7%
42
51.7%
30
56.2%
77
40.3%
60
46.0%
58
41.6%
69
46.3%
336
Mostly agree 22.2%
20
15.5%
9
20.4%
28
32.9%
49
22.2%
28
19.9%
33
23.0%
167
Mostly disagree 12.2%
11
20.7%
12
7.3%
10
9.4%
14
10.3%
13
14.5%
24
11.6%
84
Completely disagree 17.8%
16
6.9%
4
15.3%
21
12.8%
19
15.9%
20
16.9%
28
14.9%
108
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.2%
3
0.7%
1
4.0%
6
5.6%
7
6.0%
10
3.9%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 35.5%
38
34.6%
75
44.4%
20
52.1%
88
55.7%
68
61.0%
47
45.6%
336
Mostly agree 15.0%
16
30.0%
65
15.6%
7
24.3%
41
23.8%
29
18.2%
14
23.3%
172
Mostly disagree 13.1%
14
15.7%
34
22.2%
10
8.3%
14
9.8%
12
5.2%
4
11.9%
88
Completely disagree 26.2%
28
17.1%
37
17.8%
8
11.8%
20
6.6%
8
10.4%
8
14.8%
109
Don't know 10.3%
11
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.5%
3
3.9%
3
3.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.5%
143
50.5%
195
45.7%
338
Mostly agree 24.9%
88
21.8%
84
23.3%
172
Mostly disagree 13.6%
48
10.1%
39
11.8%
87
Completely disagree 15.3%
54
14.2%
55
14.7%
109
Don't know 5.1%
18
2.8%
11
3.9%
29
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 41.0%
64
36.4%
28
48.9%
68
59.2%
58
55.6%
40
40.7%
35
46.7%
293
Mostly agree 21.8%
34
26.0%
20
27.3%
38
23.5%
23
26.4%
19
25.6%
22
24.8%
156
Mostly disagree 11.5%
18
18.2%
14
10.8%
15
8.2%
8
5.6%
4
14.0%
12
11.3%
71
Completely disagree 21.2%
33
15.6%
12
10.1%
14
7.1%
7
11.1%
8
14.0%
12
13.7%
86
Don't know 4.5%
7
3.9%
3
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
3.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 48.0%
253
45.0%
36
57.1%
4
32.1%
9
37.1%
33
45.8%
335
Mostly agree 23.5%
124
26.3%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
18.0%
16
23.0%
168
Mostly disagree 11.2%
59
11.3%
9
42.9%
3
25.0%
7
10.1%
9
11.9%
87
Completely disagree 12.9%
68
13.8%
11
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
28.1%
25
14.9%
109
Don't know 3.8%
20
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
4.0%
29
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 29.6%
37
38.2%
125
61.3%
103
61.4%
35
58.3%
35
45.5%
335
Mostly agree 18.4%
23
28.4%
93
18.5%
31
24.6%
14
20.0%
12
23.5%
173
Mostly disagree 17.6%
22
13.8%
45
8.3%
14
5.3%
3
5.0%
3
11.8%
87
Completely disagree 30.4%
38
15.3%
50
9.5%
16
3.5%
2
5.0%
3
14.8%
109
Don't know 3.2%
4
4.0%
13
2.4%
4
5.3%
3
8.3%
5
3.9%
29
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
168
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

737



Bookmark and Share