Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 258 34.9% 34.9%
Can't be too careful 437 59.1% 94%
Other/Depends 30 4.1% 98.1%
Don't know 14 1.9% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.7%
27
32.8%
19
32.8%
45
35.1%
52
47.2%
60
32.3%
54
35.3%
257
Can't be too careful 64.8%
59
62.1%
36
64.2%
88
57.4%
85
49.6%
63
58.7%
98
58.9%
429
Other/Depends 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
5.4%
8
2.4%
3
6.6%
11
3.8%
28
Don't know 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
167

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 9.4%
10
28.0%
61
21.7%
10
42.6%
72
52.5%
64
54.5%
42
35.1%
259
Can't be too careful 84.9%
90
61.9%
135
78.3%
36
52.7%
89
44.3%
54
39.0%
30
58.8%
434
Other/Depends 3.8%
4
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
1.6%
2
5.2%
4
4.2%
31
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.1%
117
36.6%
141
34.9%
258
Can't be too careful 59.6%
211
58.7%
226
59.1%
437
Other/Depends 5.1%
18
3.1%
12
4.1%
30
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.6%
6
1.8%
13
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 20.6%
32
32.9%
25
35.0%
49
43.9%
43
47.2%
34
48.8%
42
35.9%
225
Can't be too careful 71.6%
111
60.5%
46
59.3%
83
53.1%
52
48.6%
35
48.8%
42
58.9%
369
Other/Depends 4.5%
7
2.6%
2
4.3%
6
3.1%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
2
3.5%
22
Don't know 3.2%
5
3.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 43.3%
229
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
13.3%
12
35.1%
258
Can't be too careful 50.7%
268
84.8%
67
100.0%
7
62.1%
18
82.2%
74
59.1%
434
Other/Depends 4.0%
21
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
2.2%
2
4.0%
29
Don't know 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.6%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.8%
46
32.1%
105
31.9%
53
33.3%
19
55.9%
33
34.9%
256
Can't be too careful 57.6%
72
62.1%
203
61.4%
102
59.6%
34
40.7%
24
59.3%
435
Other/Depends 4.0%
5
3.1%
10
6.0%
10
3.5%
2
3.4%
2
4.0%
29
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.4%
8
0.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share