Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 119 16.1% 16.1%
Sometimes justified 191 25.9% 42%
Never justified 368 49.9% 91.9%
Don't know 48 6.5% 98.4%
Refused 12 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 28.6%
26
19.3%
11
25.9%
35
8.7%
13
14.2%
18
10.2%
17
16.6%
120
Sometimes justified 31.9%
29
24.6%
14
25.9%
35
32.2%
48
29.9%
38
14.5%
24
25.9%
188
Never justified 35.2%
32
50.9%
29
43.0%
58
49.7%
74
48.8%
62
63.9%
106
49.8%
361
Don't know 4.4%
4
3.5%
2
4.4%
6
8.7%
13
4.7%
6
8.4%
14
6.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
3.0%
5
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 16.2%
17
7.8%
17
8.7%
4
19.0%
32
19.7%
24
31.6%
24
16.1%
118
Sometimes justified 16.2%
17
21.7%
47
23.9%
11
29.8%
50
36.1%
44
28.9%
22
26.0%
191
Never justified 60.0%
63
60.4%
131
63.0%
29
45.2%
76
35.2%
43
32.9%
25
50.0%
367
Don't know 5.7%
6
9.7%
21
4.3%
2
4.2%
7
5.7%
7
5.3%
4
6.4%
47
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 12.7%
45
19.2%
74
16.1%
119
Sometimes justified 24.0%
85
27.7%
107
25.9%
192
Never justified 54.2%
192
45.6%
176
49.7%
368
Don't know 6.8%
24
6.2%
24
6.5%
48
Refused 2.3%
8
1.3%
5
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 14.7%
23
14.3%
11
12.9%
18
21.4%
21
23.9%
17
20.7%
18
17.2%
108
Sometimes justified 22.4%
35
14.3%
11
25.7%
36
33.7%
33
35.2%
25
32.2%
28
26.7%
168
Never justified 55.1%
86
64.9%
50
50.7%
71
38.8%
38
32.4%
23
40.2%
35
48.2%
303
Don't know 5.1%
8
3.9%
3
10.7%
15
4.1%
4
7.0%
5
3.4%
3
6.0%
38
Refused 2.6%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
87

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 16.1%
85
13.9%
11
28.6%
2
24.1%
7
14.4%
13
16.1%
118
Sometimes justified 27.5%
145
22.8%
18
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
24.4%
22
25.8%
189
Never justified 47.4%
250
60.8%
48
42.9%
3
65.5%
19
51.1%
46
50.0%
366
Don't know 6.6%
35
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
9
6.4%
47
Refused 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.4%
8
10.1%
33
22.3%
37
32.8%
19
35.0%
21
16.1%
118
Sometimes justified 4.8%
6
23.3%
76
36.1%
60
36.2%
21
45.0%
27
25.9%
190
Never justified 83.2%
104
57.4%
187
30.7%
51
25.9%
15
16.7%
10
49.9%
367
Don't know 4.0%
5
8.0%
26
8.4%
14
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
47
Refused 1.6%
2
1.2%
4
2.4%
4
1.7%
1
3.3%
2
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share