Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 27 3.7% 3.7%
Sometimes justified 184 24.9% 28.6%
Never justified 493 66.8% 95.4%
Don't know 28 3.8% 99.2%
Refused 6 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
4.7%
7
5.5%
7
1.8%
3
3.7%
27
Sometimes justified 27.5%
25
36.2%
21
25.9%
35
26.2%
39
27.6%
35
16.9%
28
25.2%
183
Never justified 63.7%
58
60.3%
35
68.1%
92
65.8%
98
62.2%
79
74.1%
123
66.8%
485
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
3.4%
5
2.4%
3
6.0%
10
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 5.7%
6
0.9%
2
4.4%
2
4.7%
8
4.2%
5
5.3%
4
3.7%
27
Sometimes justified 16.0%
17
21.7%
47
15.6%
7
27.2%
46
39.2%
47
26.3%
20
25.1%
184
Never justified 67.0%
71
73.3%
159
80.0%
36
64.5%
109
55.0%
66
65.8%
50
67.0%
491
Don't know 9.4%
10
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.5%
26
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
14
3.4%
13
3.7%
27
Sometimes justified 32.0%
113
18.4%
71
24.9%
184
Never justified 58.6%
207
74.3%
286
66.8%
493
Don't know 4.0%
14
3.4%
13
3.7%
27
Refused 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.0%
1
4.2%
3
7.0%
6
3.8%
24
Sometimes justified 23.6%
37
22.4%
17
27.1%
38
32.7%
32
28.2%
20
27.9%
24
26.8%
168
Never justified 65.0%
102
73.7%
56
66.4%
93
66.3%
65
64.8%
46
59.3%
51
65.8%
413
Don't know 3.8%
6
3.9%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.5%
3
2.7%
17
Refused 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 2.5%
13
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
26
Sometimes justified 25.6%
135
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
26.7%
24
25.1%
184
Never justified 67.2%
355
65.8%
52
100.0%
7
50.0%
14
67.8%
61
66.8%
489
Don't know 3.8%
20
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.4%
4
3.8%
28
Refused 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
3
2.4%
8
3.0%
5
5.3%
3
13.6%
8
3.7%
27
Sometimes justified 7.2%
9
18.3%
60
35.9%
60
42.1%
24
50.8%
30
24.9%
183
Never justified 84.0%
105
74.9%
245
55.7%
93
50.9%
29
32.2%
19
66.8%
491
Don't know 5.6%
7
4.3%
14
4.2%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share